news messages and teasers

Croatian translation: novosti, poruke i teaseri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:news messages and teasers
Croatian translation:novosti, poruke i teaseri
Entered by: sazo

20:45 Feb 24, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: news messages and teasers
Nemam konteksta.
sazo
Croatia
novosti, poruke i teaseri
Explanation:
sugestija;
teaser = a difficult problem or question
nije mi poznato da postoji hrvatska riječ za to
http://www.filmski.net/vijesti/dugometrazni-film/1186/forspa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-24 21:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo navedeno značenje za 'teaser' je iz Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary
evo više definicija:
Definitions of teaser
1. [n] - a worker who teases wool
2. [n] - an advertisement that offers something free in order to arouse customers' interest
3. [n] - (informal) an attention-getting opening presented at the start of a television show
4. [n] - a device for teasing wool
izvor: http://www.webdictionary.co.uk/definition.php?query=teaser
ovisi o vrsti teksta ovdje se vjerojatno radi o značenju pod 2 ili 3
možda nekome pomogne za hrvatski pojam, ako postoji!


Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4novosti, poruke i teaseri
ihodak4
3nove poruke i kurioziteti
glorija


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
novosti, poruke i teaseri


Explanation:
sugestija;
teaser = a difficult problem or question
nije mi poznato da postoji hrvatska riječ za to
http://www.filmski.net/vijesti/dugometrazni-film/1186/forspa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-24 21:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo navedeno značenje za 'teaser' je iz Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary
evo više definicija:
Definitions of teaser
1. [n] - a worker who teases wool
2. [n] - an advertisement that offers something free in order to arouse customers' interest
3. [n] - (informal) an attention-getting opening presented at the start of a television show
4. [n] - a device for teasing wool
izvor: http://www.webdictionary.co.uk/definition.php?query=teaser
ovisi o vrsti teksta ovdje se vjerojatno radi o značenju pod 2 ili 3
možda nekome pomogne za hrvatski pojam, ako postoji!




ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PoveyTrans (X): the meaning here is that in 2. Synonyms are: tit-bit, news bites...could you try something like 'an attention-grabbing headline'...?
10 mins

agree  Nedim Sahovic: Slažem se da se ostavi teaser, jer je to pojam koji se često koristi, naročito kao teaser traileri za filmove... Ipak, u ovom slučaju bi se moglo prevesti kao "najave"...
7 hrs
  -> Hvala! Slažem se i s vašim prijedlogom!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Ne znamo doduše radi li se možda ovdje o teaserima kao obliku promidžbe ili najavama (vidi def. 3. i 4.: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/teaser). Načelno se slažem s kolegom Sahovicem.
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Paolo Francula: Slazem se.
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nove poruke i kurioziteti


Explanation:
moze tako? ili zanimljivosti

glorija
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana: slazem se: novosti, poruke i zanimljivosti
4 hrs

disagree  Nedim Sahovic: teaser nikako nije zanimljivost... Sorry...
5 hrs

disagree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Slažem se s kolegom Sahovicem.
11 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search