electronic integrating meters

Croatian translation: elektronicna (uklopna) brojila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electronic integrating meters
Croatian translation:elektronicna (uklopna) brojila
Entered by: Branka Bucconi

07:58 Nov 15, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
English term or phrase: electronic integrating meters
na njem. sam nasla elektronische Integratoren
marijana1 (X)
elektronička (uklopna) brojila
Explanation:
Zapravo na netu ima puno "uklopnih satova", a ne "uklopnih brojila"
pa nisam potpuno sigurna za riječ "uklopna", međutim našla sam da se jednostavno zove "elektroničko brojilo".

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller daje sljedeću definiciju "integrating meter= a meter which adds up, i.e. integrates, the electrical energy used over a period of time, for example, an ordinary electric watt-hour meter"

Za integrating nađete ovdje http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_12_croeng_...
definiciju "uklopni"

Rječnik Mac-Graw Hill daje sljedeću definiciju:
"an isnstrument that totalizes electric energy or some other quantity consumed over a period of time",
stoga je to "brojilo"

Selected response from:

Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elektronička (uklopna) brojila
Branka Bucconi
5elektronski integrator ( el.brojilo )
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elektronička (uklopna) brojila


Explanation:
Zapravo na netu ima puno "uklopnih satova", a ne "uklopnih brojila"
pa nisam potpuno sigurna za riječ "uklopna", međutim našla sam da se jednostavno zove "elektroničko brojilo".

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller daje sljedeću definiciju "integrating meter= a meter which adds up, i.e. integrates, the electrical energy used over a period of time, for example, an ordinary electric watt-hour meter"

Za integrating nađete ovdje http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_12_croeng_...
definiciju "uklopni"

Rječnik Mac-Graw Hill daje sljedeću definiciju:
"an isnstrument that totalizes electric energy or some other quantity consumed over a period of time",
stoga je to "brojilo"



Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: "elektronička brojila" - da, ali ne i "uklopna" - to je nešto sasvim drugo
20 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
44 days

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
311 days

306 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elektronski integrator ( el.brojilo )


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search