flashed glass

Croatian translation: staklo sa zaštitnim slojem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashed glass
Croatian translation:staklo sa zaštitnim slojem
Entered by: V&M Stanković

09:10 Nov 8, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
English term or phrase: flashed glass
cast or rolled plate glass (including wired or flashed glass),

na njem. - Gussglass (gegossen oder gewaltztes Flachglas), auch bereits bei der Herstellung mit Drahteinlagen verstarkt oder uberfangen...
marijana1 (X)
staklo sa zaštitnim slojem
Explanation:
Uklapa se u kontekst: “lijevane i valjane staklene ploče (uključujući armirano /žičanom mrežicom/ staklo ili staklo sa zaštitnim slojem)”

flash > ... To cover with a thin protective layer.
(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.)

FLASHED GLASS >
"Glass that has two layers of glass, one thin and one thick of different colors."
(twovoyagers.com/metamorphosis/faq/faqxiii.html)
"Similar in its artistic ends to cased glass, flashed glass involves the application of a very thin layer of glass onto an object of a different color. The outside layer is then cut or etched in some fashion, leaving the underlying color exposed to form the design. We frequently see ruby flashed beer steins which have been cut to the clear base glass. Flashing is so thin that over the course of 100+ years it is frequently found with small scratches."
(www.steincollectors.org/library/glossary.htm)
"clear glass covered with a thin second layer of colored glass that can be cut to produce various effects similar to cased glass."
(www.tablewaretoday.com/Glossary-Glass-Glossary.htm)
"> Glass of one color dipped into molten glass of another color and then blown, creating a thin outer layer or casing."
(www.christies.co.uk/departments/glossary.asp)

"The World Market for Glass That Has Been Body Tinted, Opacified, Flashed, or That Has an Absorbent or Reflecting Layer"
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/flashed...


“Folije za zaštitu staklenih površina objekata
...
3M folije smanjuju količinu toplote koja prodire kroz staklo usled sunčevog zračenja i do 50-70%. Folije na unutrašnjoj površini stakla formiraju specijalni refleksivni izolacioni sloj sastavljen od legure metala.
...
Folija zaštitnim slojem ograničava eksploziju pošto je u stanju da odoli velikoj razlici u pritisku prilikom detonacije.
...
3M folije sadrže specijalni sloj, otporan na ogrebotine...”
(http://www.persecutor.hu/srpski/windowfilms.html)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lijevano staklo
danijela
4staklo sa zaštitnim slojem
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lijevano staklo


Explanation:
- lijevano ili valjano staklo u obliku listova (ploča ili
profila) - to je uzeto iz popisa Tarifnih oznaka, a može
se naći i pod popisom staklarskih proizvoda objavljeno
u narodnim novinama


    Reference: http://www.poslovniforum.hr/info-01/pf30221.asp
danijela
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staklo sa zaštitnim slojem


Explanation:
Uklapa se u kontekst: “lijevane i valjane staklene ploče (uključujući armirano /žičanom mrežicom/ staklo ili staklo sa zaštitnim slojem)”

flash > ... To cover with a thin protective layer.
(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.)

FLASHED GLASS >
"Glass that has two layers of glass, one thin and one thick of different colors."
(twovoyagers.com/metamorphosis/faq/faqxiii.html)
"Similar in its artistic ends to cased glass, flashed glass involves the application of a very thin layer of glass onto an object of a different color. The outside layer is then cut or etched in some fashion, leaving the underlying color exposed to form the design. We frequently see ruby flashed beer steins which have been cut to the clear base glass. Flashing is so thin that over the course of 100+ years it is frequently found with small scratches."
(www.steincollectors.org/library/glossary.htm)
"clear glass covered with a thin second layer of colored glass that can be cut to produce various effects similar to cased glass."
(www.tablewaretoday.com/Glossary-Glass-Glossary.htm)
"> Glass of one color dipped into molten glass of another color and then blown, creating a thin outer layer or casing."
(www.christies.co.uk/departments/glossary.asp)

"The World Market for Glass That Has Been Body Tinted, Opacified, Flashed, or That Has an Absorbent or Reflecting Layer"
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/flashed...


“Folije za zaštitu staklenih površina objekata
...
3M folije smanjuju količinu toplote koja prodire kroz staklo usled sunčevog zračenja i do 50-70%. Folije na unutrašnjoj površini stakla formiraju specijalni refleksivni izolacioni sloj sastavljen od legure metala.
...
Folija zaštitnim slojem ograničava eksploziju pošto je u stanju da odoli velikoj razlici u pritisku prilikom detonacije.
...
3M folije sadrže specijalni sloj, otporan na ogrebotine...”
(http://www.persecutor.hu/srpski/windowfilms.html)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search