master class

Croatian translation: majstorska radionica

12:39 Jun 12, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music education
English term or phrase: master class
She has already held her own piano master class.
Radi se o mladoj glazbenici koja je ranije diplomirala na glazbenoj akademiji.
Tina Petricic
Croatia
Croatian translation:majstorska radionica
Explanation:
majstorska radionica
nerijetko se ostavlja i ne prevedeno "master class" ali to ovisi najviše o prirodi teksta

http://www.gmsplit.hr/index.php/component/ohanah/majstorska-...
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3majstorska radionica
alz
4stručna poduka
LogosART


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
majstorska radionica


Explanation:
majstorska radionica
nerijetko se ostavlja i ne prevedeno "master class" ali to ovisi najviše o prirodi teksta

http://www.gmsplit.hr/index.php/component/ohanah/majstorska-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Majstorska radionica primadonne Nelli Manuilenko za solo pjevače

    Reference: http://www.gmsplit.hr/index.php/component/ohanah/majstorska-...
alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: Potpuno se slažem sa obe varijante - i majstorska radionica i master class.
49 mins

agree  zoe1: da, obe varijante
1 hr

agree  Aleks Milcic (X)
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stručna poduka


Explanation:
stručna poduka

EXAMPLE SENTENCE
Called the Astrological Institute, the school has courses that include “a master class on the asteroid goddesses” and a class on “how to write an astrological column.”

Škola je nazvana Astrološki institut, a njen nastavni program uključuje ”stručnu poduku o boginjama asteroida“ te o tome ”kako pisati članke za rubriku koja se bavi astrologijom“.

master class (also masterclass )
noun
a class, esp. in music, given by an expert to highly talented students.


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search