tag lines

Croatian translation: udarni stihovi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag lines
Croatian translation:udarni stihovi
Entered by: Tomislav Patarčić

06:29 Aug 21, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: tag lines
Smisao koji tražimo je:

The refrain or last lines of a song or poem. Unaprijed hvala i srdačni pozdravi!
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
udarni stihovi
Explanation:
Prijedlog, jelte :)

Selected response from:

Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala! :) svidja mi se ovo rjesenje...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slogan
Radic Vojislav
3udarni stihovi
Bilanda Ban


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slogan


Explanation:
slogan

; poenta

tag lines
noun, n - a catchphrase or slogan, especially as used in advertising, or the punchline of a joke

Definition A tagline is a short phrase that communicates the highest priority message


Radic Vojislav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
udarni stihovi


Explanation:
Prijedlog, jelte :)



Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala! :) svidja mi se ovo rjesenje...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search