luer-activated valve

Croatian translation: ventil aktiviran Luer priključkom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luer-activated valve
Croatian translation:ventil aktiviran Luer priključkom
Entered by: V&E-Team

21:50 Jun 17, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / vascular surgery
English term or phrase: luer-activated valve
Balloon Preparation with Luer-Activated Valve

Attach luer-activated valve to balloon hub.
V&E-Team
Croatia
ventil aktiviran Luer priključkom
Explanation:
Luer activated devices (LAD) or valves (LAV)... A LAD typically includes a tapered female luer component, such as the inlet into a valve housing, that accepts and mates with a tapered male luer of a medical infusion or aspiration device, such as a needleless syringe or a administration set tubing brand.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US7981090B2/en

Luer priključak se koristi za spajanje proizvoda na druge cijevi i/ili uređaje (npr. štrcaljke) na način kojim se sprečava istjecanje sadržaja.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Hvala !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ventil aktiviran Luer priključkom
ipv
3ventil koji se aktivira umetanjem priključka tipa Luer Lock
Kate Perak
3Aktiviran ventil za primanje infuzije primenom staklene injekcije
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aktiviran ventil za primanje infuzije primenom staklene injekcije


Explanation:
Riječ je o primeni staklene injekcije za potkožno ubrizgavanje, koje se ostvaruje aktiviranjem ventila u centru balona kao dijela medicinske opreme.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/Luer syringe

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventil koji se aktivira umetanjem priključka tipa Luer Lock


Explanation:
Riječ je o zatvorenom sustavu za siguran prijenos injekcijske tekućine. Otvara se umetanjem tzv. muškog Luera.
Europska agencija za lijekove preferira prijevod Luera kao "priključka/štrcaljke tipa Luer Lock"


    https://www.bbraun.com/en/products/b/safeflow.html
    https://www.npmedical.com/dam/jcr:038453a9-be46-4d2c-9a52-13fc23c7becf/NPMedical_LuerActivatedValves.pdf
Kate Perak
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventil aktiviran Luer priključkom


Explanation:
Luer activated devices (LAD) or valves (LAV)... A LAD typically includes a tapered female luer component, such as the inlet into a valve housing, that accepts and mates with a tapered male luer of a medical infusion or aspiration device, such as a needleless syringe or a administration set tubing brand.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US7981090B2/en

Luer priključak se koristi za spajanje proizvoda na druge cijevi i/ili uređaje (npr. štrcaljke) na način kojim se sprečava istjecanje sadržaja.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

ipv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Hvala !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
12 days
  -> Hvala! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search