reduction

Croatian translation: namještanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduction
Croatian translation:namještanje
Entered by: Sasa Kalcik

14:50 Oct 31, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reduction
Poštovane kolege,

Molim vas za pomoć kod prijevoda ovog termina na hrvatski jezik u ovom kontekstu:

"She was diagnosed, after asessment, to have fracture of the right wrist, for which reduction was not required."

Hvala svima!
Djana Surkovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
namještanje
Explanation:
ORIF - eng. open reduction internal fixation. PC-FIX – eng. ..... obavlja namještanje prelomljenih ulomaka.(5) ... 2) mogućnost točnog namještanja prijeloma
https://zir.nsk.hr/islandora/object/mef:942/preview

Closed reduction is a procedure to set (reduce) a broken bone without cutting the skin open. The broken bone is put back in place, which
https://medlineplus.gov/ency/patientinstructions/000521.htm
Selected response from:

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5repozicija
ipv
5 +1namještanje
Sasa Kalcik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
namještanje


Explanation:
ORIF - eng. open reduction internal fixation. PC-FIX – eng. ..... obavlja namještanje prelomljenih ulomaka.(5) ... 2) mogućnost točnog namještanja prijeloma
https://zir.nsk.hr/islandora/object/mef:942/preview

Closed reduction is a procedure to set (reduce) a broken bone without cutting the skin open. The broken bone is put back in place, which
https://medlineplus.gov/ency/patientinstructions/000521.htm

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirna Vilisic
5 days
  -> Hvala!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
repozicija


Explanation:
Kirurško liječenje se može sastojati od povezivanja koštanih fragmenata metalnim dijelovima [otvorena repozicija i unutarnja fiksacija (engl. open reduction and internal fixation = ORIF)].
http://www.msd-prirucnici.placebo.hr/msd-prirucnik/ozljede-i...

If the fracture is displaced, it is reduced (put back into the correct position) before it is placed in a splint.
https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/conditions-and-diseas...

ipv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Samardžijević
19 mins
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  bonafide1313
25 mins
  -> Hvala! :-D

agree  Elio Verbanac
21 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Mira Stepanovic
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-D

agree  Mirna Vilisic
5 days
  -> Hvala :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search