SCREENING VISIT

Croatian translation: posjet probira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCREENING VISIT
Croatian translation:posjet probira

18:54 Oct 9, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-13 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychology
English term or phrase: SCREENING VISIT
Molim Vas za pomoć kod odabira terminologije za prevod "Screening visit- (past month)" naziv je upitnika za PTSP pacijente. Dokument:
https://www.ptsd.va.gov/professional/assessment/documents/CA...

Po mom misljenju " Trauma skrining upitnik (prethodni mjesec)" najbolje odgovara, ali ne nam da li mogu imati toliku slobodu u prevodu.
Unaprijed zahvaljujem na sugestijama!
Aida Behmen-Milicevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
posjet probira
Explanation:
screening - probir (klinička ispitivanja)
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4posjet probira
Dinap
3 -1skrining posjet
Dragana Samardžijević


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screening visit
posjet probira


Explanation:
screening - probir (klinička ispitivanja)

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drazenborcic
15 mins

agree  ipv: http://bolje.hr/rijec/screening-gt-analiticki-pregled-probir...
11 hrs

agree  bonafide1313
19 hrs

agree  Elio Verbanac
1 day 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screening visit
skrining posjet


Explanation:
Čini mi se da se izraz "skrining" ipak odomaćio.
http://www.plivamed.net/vijesti/clanak/7266/Nastavlja-se-pro...
https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https://bi...

Dragana Samardžijević
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elio Verbanac: Iako se "skrining" bez sumnje upotrebljava u neformalnijim kontekstima, "probir" je uvriježen prijevod.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search