restoration

Croatian translation: zubna ispuna/nadogradnja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restoration
Croatian translation:zubna ispuna/nadogradnja
Entered by: Dinap

12:44 Jan 8, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / protethics
English term or phrase: restoration
Finish the restoration with cross-cut tungsten carbide burs and fine diamonds.

Make sure to rework the entire restoration to remove the inhibition layer of approximately 30 microns from all surfaces.
Dinap
Croatia
zubna ispuna/nadogradnja
Explanation:
izvor: Englesko-hrvatski medicinski rječnik, ŠK
Selected response from:

Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zubna ispuna/nadogradnja
Mirna Vilisic
3 +1nadomjestak
ipv
4restauracija
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restauracija


Explanation:
Makar je banalno (osobno bih radije upotrijebio izraz obnavljanje), čini se da je izraz zubna restauracija uobičajen


    https://www.google.hr/search?q=zubna+restauracija&oq=zubna+restauracija&aqs=chrome..69i57.12095j0j8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadomjestak


Explanation:
materijal ili protetički nadomjestak dijela ili cijeloga zuba i/ili drugih oralnih tkiva
http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/nadomjestak/15683/

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
6 days
  -> Hvala! :-)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zubna ispuna/nadogradnja


Explanation:
izvor: Englesko-hrvatski medicinski rječnik, ŠK

Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ipv: http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/zubni-ispun/15426/ i http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/nadogradnja/15505/#naziv
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search