sight flow indicators

Croatian translation: okno za kontrolu protoka tekućine i plinova

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight flow indicators
Croatian translation:okno za kontrolu protoka tekućine i plinova
Entered by: Dinap

22:45 Jan 11, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fuel industry
English term or phrase: sight flow indicators
Safe and efficient loading and unloading of critical hazardous chemicals: loading arms, swivel joints, sight flow indicators, quick and dry disconnect couplers, and safety breakaways.
Dinap
Croatia
okno za kontrolu protoka tekućine i plinova
Explanation:
Okno za kontrolu protoka kako za tekućine tako i  za plinove
http://www.cnt.com.hr/proizvod/noris-sight-flow-okno-dn65/

Sight Flow Indicators
PresSure Products Company's sight flow indicators are used in piping to provide 360-degree observation of material flow through a line. A typical configuration consists of two circular sight glasses positioned perpendicular to the direction of the flow and opposed to one another. Our sight flow indicators reflect the advantages of our sight glass designs, namely the ease of sealing, maintenance, and availability in higher pressure/temperature combinations in larger sizes than any other manufacturer offers in the industry. Since fluid flow is always driven by pressure, ease and robustness of sealing is even more important than in plain sight-window applications. PPC's unique radial sealing of the glass decouples the sealing stresses from the process pressure, and enables higher sealing stresses to be applied without endangering the glass--which in turn enables higher pressures to be held.
http://pressureproducts.com/sight-flow-indicators/?gclid=CK3...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indikatori protoka
Ratko Rebic
4okno za kontrolu protoka tekućine i plinova
LogosART


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okno za kontrolu protoka tekućine i plinova


Explanation:
Okno za kontrolu protoka kako za tekućine tako i  za plinove
http://www.cnt.com.hr/proizvod/noris-sight-flow-okno-dn65/

Sight Flow Indicators
PresSure Products Company's sight flow indicators are used in piping to provide 360-degree observation of material flow through a line. A typical configuration consists of two circular sight glasses positioned perpendicular to the direction of the flow and opposed to one another. Our sight flow indicators reflect the advantages of our sight glass designs, namely the ease of sealing, maintenance, and availability in higher pressure/temperature combinations in larger sizes than any other manufacturer offers in the industry. Since fluid flow is always driven by pressure, ease and robustness of sealing is even more important than in plain sight-window applications. PPC's unique radial sealing of the glass decouples the sealing stresses from the process pressure, and enables higher sealing stresses to be applied without endangering the glass--which in turn enables higher pressures to be held.
http://pressureproducts.com/sight-flow-indicators/?gclid=CK3...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
hvala

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indikatori protoka


Explanation:
Flow-Mon 'Spinner' Visual Flow Indicator
Flow-Mon 'Spinner' indikator protoka
http://www.inenco.hr/SubMenuVertikalni/Flow-mon/Indikatori-p...
http://www.inenco.hr/MyFiles/cc/cc772837-9535-4905-a4b2-2982...

INDIKATOR PROTOKA SA DVA STAKLA
Primena: Za vizuelnu kontrolu protoka tečnih fluida kroz cevovode.
http://www.bm-art.co.rs/index.php/kotlovska-armatura-za-kont...


Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LogosART: flow indicator > pokazivač protoka. Definicija: pokazivač koji signalizira postojanje protoka fluida - Source: Struna http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/pokazivac-protoka/27453/#naziv
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search