enclosure protection

Croatian translation: zaštita kućišta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure protection
Croatian translation:zaštita kućišta
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

20:05 Apr 12, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: enclosure protection
navedeno pod technical data bake-off oven: navedeni podataka IP 54
Hvala!
ihodak4
zaštita kućišta
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zaštita kućištem (mehanička zaštita, IP zaštita)
Tom5
5zaštita kućišta
Dejan Škrebić


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaštita kućišta


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • zaštita kućišta IP44 i IP54

    Reference: http://www.klima-kontakt.hr/ponuda/elektricna-dodatna-oprema...
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
2 days 1 hr

disagree  Tom5: Izraz "zaštita kućišta" nije točan. Naziv IEC norme koja se odnosi na termin "enclosure protection" na engleskom jeziku je "Protection by Enclosure", a na njemačkom "Schutzart durch Gehäuse" i kada je norma usvajana, naziv je trebao biti "zaštita kućištem
30 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaštita kućištem (mehanička zaštita, IP zaštita)


Explanation:
Uobičajeni izraz koji se upotrebljava u tehničkim podacima svih električnih uređaja gdje je bitna mehanička zaštita.
Pritom se element štiti kućištem te je stoga izraz "zaštita kućištem".
Označuje se s dva broja - zaštita od vode i zaštita od prašine (prvi se odnosi na zaštitu od prašine, a drugi na zaštitu od vode).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 days (2010-05-12 20:30:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Norma, koju spominjem u komentaru uz "disagree" vezan uz ovaj pojam, na hrvatskom jeziku nije usvojena iz proceduralnih razloga te je usvojena na engleskom jeziku.
Međutim, izraz koji se upotrebljava za "enclosure protection" je "zaštita kućištem", kako se norma i trebala zvati.

Tom5
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: da, zaštita kućištem
3 days 22 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search