gaseous thread

Croatian translation: struja plina

15:27 Apr 5, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: gaseous thread
Dedusters or mechanical spearators are devices in which a force is applied to the dust in order to impose a different trajectory from the one of the gaseous thread. Hvala!
ihodak4
Croatian translation:struja plina
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Emina Dedic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struja plina
Emina Dedic
3plinski mlaz
Dejan Škrebić
1plinova protok
larserik


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plinova protok


Explanation:
guessing

larserik
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plinski mlaz


Explanation:


Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struja plina


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Kod udarnih otprašivača struja plina onečišćenog prahom sukobljava se s deflektorima
  • U ovom radu se opisuje razvoj uređaja za odvajanje koji pomoću korona pražnjenja nabija čestice i zatim ih uklanja pomoću električnog polja, tako da struja plina ostaje bez čestica.

    Reference: http://www.simet.hr/nastava/predavanja/ZASTITA%20OKOLISA-INT...
    Reference: http://knjiznica.irb.hr/hrv/kui/vol55/broj02/123.pdf
Emina Dedic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search