drive-nut

Croatian translation: pogonska matica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-nut
Croatian translation:pogonska matica
Entered by: Darko Kolega

13:47 Feb 23, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / regulatori
English term or phrase: drive-nut
da li je ovaj termin istoznačan terminu drivenut??

*radi se o dijelu regulatora - očito neka vrsta matice ili sl.

možda klizna matica ili matica ležaja (nisam siguran)

rečenica: Replace ***drive nut***, valve plug with stem, and bottom flange. (ovo drugo znam)
Darko Kolega
Croatia
pogonska matica
Explanation:
nisam stručnjak, nagađam
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
općenito govoreći je to prijevod koji odgovara (iako sam za moj kontekst ubrao drugi srodni izraz) Hvala najlipša!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Uvrtna vijčana matica
kkolar
1pogonska matica
Dinap
Summary of reference entries provided
linear drive nut
PeregrineFalcon

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pogonska matica


Explanation:
nisam stručnjak, nagađam

Dinap
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
općenito govoreći je to prijevod koji odgovara (iako sam za moj kontekst ubrao drugi srodni izraz) Hvala najlipša!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Sami ste rekli da niste stručnjak, a ni pogodili niste. Ovdje drive ne znači pogonski nego uvrtan.
5 hrs
  -> zato je confidence level 1.Uostalom ne moraš uvijek biti stručnjak za nešto da bi nekom pomogao.Ponekad se najbolje ideje izrode slučajno.

agree  PeregrineFalcon: ovo je moguće rješenje:http://www.trustram.com/manuals/maintBulletins/TTL/TTL Drive...
10 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vi jeste stručnjak za to područje

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uvrtna vijčana matica


Explanation:
Nisam toliki stručnjak ali mislim da se radi o zavrtnoj matici.


kkolar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Uvrtna matica. Vijačna je suvišno.
4 hrs
  -> S obzirom da te vrste matica spadaju pod vijačnu robu, otuda vijačna.

neutral  PeregrineFalcon: uvrtna matica mi ne zvuči nikako, probajte upotrijebiti "ušrafna" ili uvijna pa ćete vidjeti da niti jedno od toga ne štima. što bi to trebalo značiti?
18 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: linear drive nut

Reference information:
evo primjera za drive nut koji nije matica (link je ispod):

Model OKRS rolling ring linear drive nuts have zero play when the shaft is rotated ?even during reversal. The threadless shaft won't clog or jam. If the system is somehow overloaded, the shaft simply slips instead of churning and grinding.

* Use for positioning & reciprocating linear motion applications
* Smooth movement; ultra-low maintenance
* Example applications: material handling machines, test and measurement devices, x-y table movement, packaging & converting equipment.
* Drives available separately or on shaft in custom assembly.
* Wide range of sizes for varying linear speeds & axial thrust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-24 00:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ovdje je to matica:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5172601.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-24 00:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ovo je drive-nut za namještanje sjedala:
A drive nut device for use in allowing positional movement of a vehicle seat comprising: a one-piece sheet steel drive nut body having a generally L-shape andfurther having a first end and a second end; said first end having a bore for mounting to a seat movement member; and said second end having a cantilevered extruded drive nut formed as part of the one-piece drive nut body, said cantilevered drive nutfurther characterized as having a wall thickness of about 50 percent to about 85 percent greater than the nominal thickness of said one-piece drive nut body, said cantilevered drive nut having a threaded bore passing through a longitudinal axis of saidcantilevered drive nut and further having a longitudinal length predetermined to prevent undesired non-longitudinal axis movement of said drive nut device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-24 00:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaboravio sam staviti poveznicu za drive-nut za namještanje sjedala, pa je dajem tu:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7278331/claims.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-24 00:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pa još neka drive-nut, ovoga puta se to odnosi na matice otporne na zakretni moment:
General Features

DSI's Mining Products Division have continued to develop torque resistance nuts which provide greater benefits over and above the hot forged mixing square, enabling the use of a single spanner operation in installation of chemical rock bolts. Similarly, there has been a continued quest to improve earlier versions of Drive Nuts.
DSI Arnall’s OZ Nuts stand out in offering the following:
http://www.dsiminingproducts.com/au/products/rock-bolt-acces...


    Reference: http://www.google.hr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rollingringdri...
PeregrineFalcon
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dinap
8 hrs
  -> hvala:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search