density system

Croatian translation: sustav za kontrolu zbijenosti/gustoće bala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:density system
Croatian translation:sustav za kontrolu zbijenosti/gustoće bala
Entered by: Dubravka Hrastovec

15:40 May 26, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Agricultural Machinery
English term or phrase: density system
Konteksta, nažalost, nemam; riječ je o dijelovima rolo balirke (stroja za baliranje sijena i slame).
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
sustav za kontrolu zbijenosti/gustoće bala
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4698955.html
A system for controlling the density of bales formed in a round baler includes a hydraulic cylinder unit of the single acting type connected between the frame of the round baler and a pair of arms which are pivotally mounted on the baler frame.

http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=density&submit=Searc...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Mira, hvala najljepša, to je upravo ono što trebam! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sustav za kontrolu zbijenosti/gustoće bala
Mira Stepanovic
2sustav za prešanje
ihodak4
1sustav za sabijanje
Vilko Kavaš


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sustav za sabijanje


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se radi o sustavu za sabijanje na balirki...

Vilko Kavaš
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sustav za prešanje


Explanation:
iako je density = 'gustoća',
možda je to 'sustav za prešanje' ...; nemam konkretan link na primjer prijevoda ali pogledaj ovdje:
http://www.balirke.net/popravci_novo.html
uglavnom se priča o preši, a to služi za sabijanje slame u balu; ali ne bude drugih prijedloga, možda pomogne savjet stučnjaka pod 'kontakt' na istom linku!
Pozdrav!

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustav za kontrolu zbijenosti/gustoće bala


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4698955.html
A system for controlling the density of bales formed in a round baler includes a hydraulic cylinder unit of the single acting type connected between the frame of the round baler and a pair of arms which are pivotally mounted on the baler frame.

http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=density&submit=Searc...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Mira, hvala najljepša, to je upravo ono što trebam! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
10 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search