Convert criminal property

Croatian translation: preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene krivičnim djelom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convert criminal property
Croatian translation:preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene krivičnim djelom
Entered by: John Farebrother

17:13 May 15, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: Convert criminal property
Section 327 offence - Concealing criminal property etc.

Section 327 simplifies and replaces S.49 of the Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and S.93C of the Criminal Justice Act 1988. See (Archbold 2006 33-11)
The actus reus of the offence under S.327 is:
concealing criminal property;
disguising criminal property;
converting criminal property;
transferring criminal property;
removing criminal property from England and Wales.
It is an either way offence. A person convicted of an offence under this section is liable to imprisonment for 14 years or a fine or both.
Concealing or disguising criminal property is defined as concealing or disguising its nature, source, location, disposition, movement or ownership or any rights with respect to it [POCA section 327(3)].

X currently represent two defendant’s charged with ‘Converting Criminal Property’, contrary to section 327(1)(c) of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.
It is alleged that the victims were targeted by way of persons claiming that work needed to be undertaken on their properties and then being charged extortionate fees for work, which was improperly completed, or the work not being undertaken at all.
The Defendants are then alleged to have had the monies paid into their accounts which was then withdrawn.
The Defendant’s deny any level of dishonesty.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene krivičnim djelom
Explanation:
Preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene/stečene krivičnim djelom

U nekim situacijama možda nije moguće oduzeti direktnu imovinsku korist stečenu krivičnim djelom, uslijed čega obično oduzimanje imovine može biti teško izvodivo ili nemoguće. To se može dogoditi kada je imovinska korist od krivičnog djela preobražena ili pretvorena u drugi oblik imovine.
http://www.rai-see.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Handbook-a... (str. 21)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2020-05-17 21:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://narodnenovine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/1993_04_31_569.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2020-05-17 21:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://narodne-novine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/1993_04_31_569....
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pretvaranje imovine stečene kriminalom
LogosART
3preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene krivičnim djelom
milena beba


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretvaranje imovine stečene kriminalom


Explanation:
pretvaranje imovine stečene kriminalom

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you surely would be tempted to use "pretvaranje imovine" but do you have any reference showing that it is in fact the term used in the laws of Croatia?
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convert criminal property
preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene krivičnim djelom


Explanation:
Preobraženje imovinske koristi pribavljene/stečene krivičnim djelom

U nekim situacijama možda nije moguće oduzeti direktnu imovinsku korist stečenu krivičnim djelom, uslijed čega obično oduzimanje imovine može biti teško izvodivo ili nemoguće. To se može dogoditi kada je imovinska korist od krivičnog djela preobražena ili pretvorena u drugi oblik imovine.
http://www.rai-see.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Handbook-a... (str. 21)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2020-05-17 21:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://narodnenovine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/1993_04_31_569.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2020-05-17 21:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://narodne-novine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/1993_04_31_569....

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  sazo: Usudila bih se reći da ovo nije terminilogija koja se koristi u Hrvatskoj. "imovina stečene kaznenim djelom"
1 day 15 hrs
  -> U ovom pravnom kontekstu ne može samo termin ‘imovina’, pojam imovinske koristi daje i sam KZ RH čl. 89. st. 37. ‘Krivično djelo’ se pojavljuje ne samo u hrvatskom jeziku nego i zakonu https://narodne-novine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/1993_04_31_569....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search