offset against sums

Croatian translation: odbiti, oduzeti od iznosa (u kontekstu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset against sums
Croatian translation:odbiti, oduzeti od iznosa (u kontekstu)
Entered by: Dinap

17:18 Dec 24, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / medicine
English term or phrase: offset against sums
Sponsor retains the absolute right to deny payment or offset against sums due hereunder for a payment previously due for a Study subject when a Protocol Violation has occurred.
Dinap
Croatia
odbiti, oduzeti od iznosa (u kontekstu)
Explanation:
... naručitelj ispitivanja pridržava pravo da ranije dospjelo plaćanje u korist ispitanika u trenutku kršenja plana ispitivanja oduzme od preostalih dospjelih iznosa po ovom (ugovoru, dodatku, dokumentu ili već o čemu se radi)

Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2odbiti, oduzeti od iznosa (u kontekstu)
bonafide1313
3Prijeboj ili kompenzacija
Mihaela Spajic


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odbiti, oduzeti od iznosa (u kontekstu)


Explanation:
... naručitelj ispitivanja pridržava pravo da ranije dospjelo plaćanje u korist ispitanika u trenutku kršenja plana ispitivanja oduzme od preostalih dospjelih iznosa po ovom (ugovoru, dodatku, dokumentu ili već o čemu se radi)



bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: varijacija na temu "prebijanja potraživanja"
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  gavrilo
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prijeboj ili kompenzacija


Explanation:
Prevela bih možda kao: Prijeboj ili kompenzacija

Mihaela Spajic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search