to consummate the contract

Croatian translation: ispuniti/izvrsiti/dovrsiti ugovor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to consummate the contract
Croatian translation:ispuniti/izvrsiti/dovrsiti ugovor
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

16:48 Nov 9, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / IT contract
English term or phrase: to consummate the contract
- xxxx will promptly notify you if xxxx realises that the requirements you have defined for xxxxto consummate the contract that are part of the specifications are incomplete or otherwise unfit or if further support services may be necessary.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
ispuniti/izvrsiti/dovrsiti ugovor
Explanation:
Pravni recnik-B.Vukicevic
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ispuniti/izvrsiti/dovrsiti ugovor
Natasa Djurovic
4izvršiti/perfektuirati/konzumirati ugovor
ihodak4


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvršiti/perfektuirati/konzumirati ugovor


Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c293.htm
CONSUMATE - What is completed. A right is said to be initiate when it is not complete; when it is perfected, it is consummated.
CONSUMMATION - The completion of a thing; such as the consummation of marriage, the consummation of a contract, and the like.
A contract is said to be consummated, when everything to be done in relation to it has been accomplished. It is frequently of great importance to know when a contract has been consummated in order to ascertain the rights of the parties, particularly in the contract of sale. It is also sometimes of consequence to ascertain where the consummation of the contract took place, in order to decide by what law it is to be governed.
It has been established as a rule that when a contract is made by persons absent from each other, it is considered as consummated in, and is governed by the law of, the country where the final assent is given. If, therefore, Paul in New Orleans order goods from Peter in London, the contract is governed by the laws of the latter place.
- s obzirom na značenje 'to consummate' = dovršiti, izvršiti, obaviti, perfektuirati (Bujas), predlažem radije izvršiti ili perfekturiati, iako se 'konzumirati' također koristi; npr.
http://www.liderpress.hr/Default.aspx?sid=43609
Na području međumjesnog DTK-a imamo i najviše problema u konzumaciji ugovora o DTK-u. Ne možemo u međugradske cijevi postaviti svoj optički kabel da bismo, primjerice, spojili Osijek i Zagreb. U HT-u tvrde da se to tehnički ne može izvesti, a mi tvrdimo da se može. Budući da nemamo nepristranog gospodara DTK ne znamo kako će se to riješiti.
- kao specifično 'to consummate marriage' Bujas navodi 'učiniti brak pravovaljanim (izvršenjem obljube)' - gdje se i u hrv. koristi 'konzumirati brak', dok se 'izvršiti brak' ne koristi/ne znači ništa



ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ispuniti/izvrsiti/dovrsiti ugovor


Explanation:
Pravni recnik-B.Vukicevic

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search