merchantibility

Croatian translation: tržišni potencijal, tržišna konkurentnost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchantability
Croatian translation:tržišni potencijal, tržišna konkurentnost
Entered by: eleonora_r

23:51 Mar 19, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: merchantibility
Other than the warranty expressly set forth in this section, XY disclaims all other warranties; express or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose with respect to Dispensers.
eleonora_r
tržišni potencijal, tržišna konkurentnost
Explanation:
Milica Gačić, Rječnik prava
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tržišni potencijal, tržišna konkurentnost
sazo
4trzisna saobraznost
John Farebrother
2utrživost
Laura1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tržišni potencijal, tržišna konkurentnost


Explanation:
Milica Gačić, Rječnik prava

sazo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciovo
25 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ana Kardum
34 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Romana
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kale75 (X)
18 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utrživost


Explanation:
...uključujući i podrazumijevana jamstva i uvjete u pogledu utrživosti odnosno podobnosti za određenu svrhu. ...

Evo na stranici Pravni uvjeti korištenja

http://www.zaba.hr/info/Pravohr.htm

Pozdrav,

Laura

Laura1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trzisna saobraznost


Explanation:
Ne radi se o konkurentnosti robe na trzistu, vec o njezinom udovoljenju opce prihvacenim standardima kvaliteta:
'Merchantable: Where goods are sold in the course of a business there is, in general, an implied condition that they are of merchantable quality'. (Osborns concise law dictionary)

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search