timestamp

Croatian translation: vremenska oznaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timestamp
Croatian translation:vremenska oznaka
Entered by: sazo

20:34 Feb 24, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: timestamp
Disactivation timestamp
sazo
Croatia
vremenska oznaka
Explanation:
http://www.mk.co.yu/pub/rmk/detalj1.php?EngOdrID=8101

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-24 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.microsoft.com/sr-latn-cs/powerpoint/HA01226167...
Selected response from:

Marija Petrovic (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vremenska oznaka
Marija Petrovic (X)
5vremenska oznaka datoteke/datotečna vremenska oznaka
Dinap
4 +1oznaka vremena
ihodak4


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oznaka vremena


Explanation:
A timestamp is a sequence of characters, denoting the date and/or time at which a certain event occurred. This data is usually presented in a consistent format, allowing for easy comparison of two different records and tracking progress over time; the practice of recording timestamps in a consistent manner along with the actual data is called timestamping.
Timestamps are typically used for logging events, in which case each event in a log is marked with a timestamp. In filesystems, timestamp may mean the stored date/time of creation or modification of a file.
Examples of timestamps:...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timestamp

= oznaka vremena
www.ericsson.com/hr/etk/dogadjanja/mipro_2007/mipro_1119.pd...



ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nekic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala kolega; vidim da se i taj termin koristi, ali je bolji i češće korišteni termin koji je navela Marija

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vremenska oznaka


Explanation:
http://www.mk.co.yu/pub/rmk/detalj1.php?EngOdrID=8101

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-24 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.microsoft.com/sr-latn-cs/powerpoint/HA01226167...


    Reference: http://www.mk.co.yu/pub/rmk/detalj1.php?EngOdrID=8101
Marija Petrovic (X)
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Vam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Medić: Tako je. Evo i poveznice na hrvatskom: http://office.microsoft.com/hr-hr/help/HA012261671050.aspx
42 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
13 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  ihodak4: bolje rješenje!
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Hvala.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vremenska oznaka datoteke/datotečna vremenska oznaka


Explanation:
podatak o vremenu stvaranja datoteke
vidjeti:
INFORMATIČKI RJEČNIK,EN-HR,Miroslav Kiš, Andromeda 2006

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search