backfill

Croatian translation: (na)dopuniti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backfill
Croatian translation:(na)dopuniti
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

20:06 Nov 6, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / online ads
English term or phrase: backfill
Any publisher selecting to backfill their AdMob inventory will have their inventory included in the Ad Exchange.

Backfill kao imenica je "Reservoir of ads that's drawn from when all reserved ads have served and you still want to monetize an ad placement. " - tražim najprikladniji glagol.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
(na)dopuniti
Explanation:
prijedlog
Selected response from:

Darko Pauković
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(na)dopuniti
Darko Pauković
3obnoviti
Dragana Samardžijević


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(na)dopuniti


Explanation:
prijedlog

Darko Pauković
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proanglica
6 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obnoviti


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog:

backfill (US) To replenish or restock due to attrition or loss.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/backfill

restock = obnoviti zalihe

Dragana Samardžijević
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search