backward compatibility

Croatian translation: kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backward compatibility
Croatian translation:kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:37 Dec 29, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Computers: Systems, Networks, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: backward compatibility
Definition from Andrew Quilley:
The ability of new technology to work with older technology. For example, a new version of an application may use a different file format. If it is backward compatible, it will still be able to open files created with the previous version.

Example sentence(s):
  • As a developer, you need to be aware of backward compatibility issues on older devices—do you want to allow your application to run on all devices, or just those running newer software? Google Inc.
  • Preserving backward compatibility often requires that you drag historical baggage along, and in interpreted languages like PHP, this comes at a significant performance cost. Dries Buytaert
  • Developers and clients who strive for backward compatibility inevitably choose a "baseline browser" (say, Netscape 3) beyond which they will make no effort. Digital Web Magazine
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama
Definition:
Prikaži poruke o kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama
Daniela Miklic Belancic
3reverzibilna kompatibilnost
Darko Kolega


  

Translations offered


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama


Definition from own experience or research:
Prikaži poruke o kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama

Example sentence(s):
  • Prikaži poruke o kompatibilnosti s ranijim verzijama - OSS 2007 SP2  
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  PeregrineFalcon
10 days

Yes  Ivana Kahle: U jednini - kompatibilnost s ranijim verzijama (softvera)
37 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverzibilna kompatibilnost


Definition from Free Software Foundation:
Reversible debugging (the ability to "step backwards" through a program)

Example sentence(s):
  • Compatibility View – reverzibilna kompatibilnost + Kompatibilnost - Emulira rad samo sedme inacice IE-a Moj komentar: „Nemam zamjerki ovom alatu, samo rijeci hvale. Sve stranice koje nisu primjereno napravljene kako bi se ispravno prikazivale u IE8, on ce prikazati na pravi nacin nakon sto ga ukljucite!“ - Magazin BUG  
  • ali je zbog kompatibilnosti sa starijim verzijama DXF formata ... skupine pokušavali reverzibilnim inženjeringom razotkriti unutrašnju strukturu DWG formata. ... - ETF-B Study Courseware @ ETF Sarajevo  

Explanation:
zasad je ovo samo prijedlog prijevoda, koji udružuje pojam reverzibilnosti i kompatibilnosti
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search