Just Culture

Croatian translation: kultura pravičnosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just Culture
Croatian translation:kultura pravičnosti
Entered by: V&E-Team

20:16 Aug 12, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / corporate brochure
English term or phrase: Just Culture
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Just_culture

Just Culture is a concept related to systems thinking which emphasizes that mistakes are generally a product of faulty organizational cultures, rather than solely brought about by the person or persons directly involved. In a just culture, after an incident, the question asked is, “What went wrong?” rather than “Who caused the problem?”.[1][2] A just culture is the opposite of a blame culture.[2]

What is a ‘Just Culture’?
Holds organizations accountable for the systems they design and for how they respond to staff behaviors fairly and justly.
V&E-Team
Croatia
kultura pravičnosti
Explanation:
Radi promicanja „kulture pravičnosti”, treba uspostaviti zaštitu radi očuvanja povjerljivosti identiteta osobe koja izvješćuje i osoba spomenutih u izvješću o događajima.

In order to promote a ‘just culture’, safeguards must be put in place to keep the identity of the reporter and those mentioned in the occurrence reports confidential.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR-EN/TXT/?uri=LEGIS...

Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala! Lijep pozdrav!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kultura pravičnosti
LogosART
3 +2kultura ispravnoga postupanja
ipv
3Masovna kultura
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kultura pravičnosti


Explanation:
Radi promicanja „kulture pravičnosti”, treba uspostaviti zaštitu radi očuvanja povjerljivosti identiteta osobe koja izvješćuje i osoba spomenutih u izvješću o događajima.

In order to promote a ‘just culture’, safeguards must be put in place to keep the identity of the reporter and those mentioned in the occurrence reports confidential.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR-EN/TXT/?uri=LEGIS...



LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno hvala! Lijep pozdrav!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
11 hrs
  -> Puno hvala! Primi moje pozdrave!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just culture
Masovna kultura


Explanation:
Ja bih prosto rekao da je u pitanju masovna kultura. U relativno većoj mjeri je povijezana sa pojmom suvremene popularne kulture. Za ovaj vid kulture je osobito, a to izriču i iznose mišljenje pojedini autori, da razni moćnici medju ljudima, političari, pobuđeni vlastitim interesima, stvaraju, i nameću kulturne proizvode. Nameću ih ostalim masovnim, pasivnim ljudima, koji to prihvaćaju, pokoravaju se tome, gube svoju individualnost, izraz osobitog mišljenja. Svoje interese zapostavljaju na taj način. Moćnici organizirano vladaju, manipuliraju. Poslije dužeg vrijemena, nitko, ili rijetko tko snosi krivicu i odgovornost za nešto, svoje postupke, način vladanja. Moćnici - tako uopćeno nazvani, sve to sprovode pomoću masovnih medija, prava glasa, jezika, djelomično i filmova, interneta - također, kao masovnog medija.

https://hrcak.srce.hr/file/112136




Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just culture
kultura ispravnoga postupanja


Explanation:
http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/kultura-ispravnoga-postupanja/11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-08-13 07:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


dopušteni naziv: kultura pravičnoga postupanja
engleski: just culture

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
11 days
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Mira Stepanovic
20 days
  -> Hvala :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search