nasty

Croatian translation: gadan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasty
Croatian translation:gadan
Entered by: Buffalo_Bill

14:43 Jun 22, 2011
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / blog
English term or phrase: nasty
Why is America becoming nastier?...asks Jack Cafferty. How can I put "nasty" into Croatian?...The whole story is to read at:
http://caffertyfile.blogs.cnn.com/2011/06/21/why-is-america-...
Buffalo_Bill
gadan
Explanation:
Naslov bih jednostavno prevela kao Amerika postaje sve gora i gora...

Elections are coming, things are gonna get nasty = biće gadno!

nasty ['naestij]; [a] a
1. gadan, gnusan
2. mrzovoljan, zlovoljan
3. neprijatan, gadan; a ~ intrigue gadna intriga; ~ weather gadno vreme (vrijeme); he said ~ things rekao je gadne stvari; a ~ tongue gadan jezik; a ~ situation gadan položaj
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gadan
Vesna Maširević
4 +1neugodna
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
4mrska
Martina Pokupec (X)
3 +1neprijatna
John Farebrother


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neprijatna


Explanation:
valjda to

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  TheCaptainVlad
1 day 6 hrs
  -> hvala

disagree  PeregrineFalcon: neprijatan spada u englesko-srpski ili englesko-bosanski par, nema na čemu kolega uvijek i rado:)
7 days
  -> hvala na savjetu

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mrska


Explanation:
...postaje sve mrskija..

According to your link, I suppose that people consider US to be less and less attractive; they might even hold some very negative feelings toward it...





Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gadan


Explanation:
Naslov bih jednostavno prevela kao Amerika postaje sve gora i gora...

Elections are coming, things are gonna get nasty = biće gadno!

nasty ['naestij]; [a] a
1. gadan, gnusan
2. mrzovoljan, zlovoljan
3. neprijatan, gadan; a ~ intrigue gadna intriga; ~ weather gadno vreme (vrijeme); he said ~ things rekao je gadne stvari; a ~ tongue gadan jezik; a ~ situation gadan položaj

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon
7 days
  -> Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neugodna


Explanation:
situacija u kojoj su ljudi nepristojni ili grubi jedni prema drugima obično na hrvatskom stvara neugodnu atmosferu ili okruženje pa tako i Amerika može postati neugodna svojim žiteljima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-06-22 17:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your translation: Zašto Amerika postaje sve neugodnija?

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon: ponekad "skoknem" i pročitam stare stvari, a ne stignem gledati ni nove u zadnje vrijeme:)
7 days
  -> hvala lijepa! pitanje je zatvoreno, ali drago mi je vidjeti da kolege čitaju i komentiraju :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search