proxy

Croatian translation: zamjenska vrijednost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy
Croatian translation:zamjenska vrijednost
Entered by: Laura1

18:37 Nov 8, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: proxy
Ovo je moj kontekst:
The key difference is the absence of financiers at the side of the private construction consortium.
A proxy for the financing costs was introduced by awarding the contract based on a Net Present Value of future cash flows.


Proxy sam u ovom smislu našla i u kontekstu npr:

The price could be viewed as a proxy for the amount Congress would have had to appropriate, had the ECMS been financed through timely...


Hvala
Laura
Laura1
zamjenska vrijednost
Explanation:
Zamjenska vrijednost, službena vrijednost (Milica Gačić, Rječnik prava)
Selected response from:

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, to je to, našla sam i na stranicama Hrvatske narodne banke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zamjenska vrijednost
Maja Čaprić
4Opunomoćenik
Davor Ivic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zamjenska vrijednost


Explanation:
Zamjenska vrijednost, službena vrijednost (Milica Gačić, Rječnik prava)

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, to je to, našla sam i na stranicama Hrvatske narodne banke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
11 hrs
  -> hvala

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opunomoćenik


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu..

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proxy


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proxy
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search