environmental standards

Croatian translation: standardi zaštite okoliša

08:38 May 13, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: environmental standards
In view of the subsidiarity principle, action at Community level is the most effective way of ensuring common environmental standards for ships and ports throughout the Community.
Margita Soldo
Croatia
Croatian translation:standardi zaštite okoliša
Explanation:
http://www.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeno/1994/1390.htm
http://www.mvpei.hr/ei/default.asp?ru=5556.

Hoćemo li zbog standarda zaštite okoliša EU morati zatvoriti koju tvornicu?

Temeljem osnovnog propisa - Direktive Vijeća 96/61/EZ od 24. 09. 1996. godine u vezi s integriranim sprečavanjem i nadzorom onečišćenja (IPPC direktiva), tvornice će se morati prilagoditi europskim standardima i dobiti integriranu okolišnu dozvolu (IPPC dozvola). Kako su potrebna velika financijska sredstva za prilagodbu i poštivanje standarda zaštite okoliša, postoji mogućnost da određeni proizvodni pogoni to neće moći postići pa bi ih, u tom slučaju, trebalo zatvoriti.

Kako će za tehnološku prilagodbu biti potrebno uložiti velika financijska sredstva, to će se isplativost investicije u svaki takav proizvodni kapacitet (tvornicu) razmatrati zasebno, uzimajući u obzir zaštitu okoliša, ekonomske i socijalne čimbenike. Postoji mogućnost da tvornice za koje se ocijeni da u njih nije isplativo ulaganje budu zatvorene.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-18 19:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uz moju donju napomenu na prijevod 'ekološki standardi' samo bih ovdje još jednom navela objašnjenje pojma 'ecology', a zatim 'environment', jer mislim da se to odnosi na različite stvari:
uz moju donju napomenu na prijevod 'ekološki standardi' samo bih ovdje još jednom navela objašnjenje pojma 'ecology', a zatim 'environment':
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecology
Ecology (from Greek: οίκος, oikos, "household"; and λόγος, logos, "knowledge") is the scientific study of the distribution and abundance of life and the interactions between organisms and their environment. The environment of an organism includes physical properties, which can be described as the sum of local abiotic factors such as insolation (sunlight), climate, and geology, and biotic factors, which are other organisms that share its habitat.
The word "ecology" is often used more loosely in such terms as social ecology and deep ecology and in common parlance as a synonym for the natural environment or environmentalism. Likewise "ecologic" or "ecological" is often taken in the sense of environmentally friendly.
The term ecology or oekologie was coined by the German biologist Ernst Haeckel in 1866, when he defined it as "the comprehensive science of the relationship of the organism to the environment."[1] Haeckel did not elaborate on the concept, and the first significant textbook on the subject (together with the first university course) was written by the Danish botanist, Eugenius Warming. For this early work, Warming is often identified as the founder of ecology.[2]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_standard

i još jedan koristan link:
www.dzs.hr/Hrv_Eng/ljetopis/2004/26-453-458-met.pdf
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11standardi zaštite okoliša
ihodak4
4 +5ekološki standardi
Zara5 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ekološki standardi


Explanation:
Evo još jedan prijedlog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-18 19:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Htjela sam samo reći da se u hrvatskom „environmental“ vrlo često prevodi kao ekološki, ali kad se u jednoj rečenici javlja i ecological i environmental, onda treba promisliti kako to prevesti

Example sentence(s):
  • Novi ekološki standardi u ‘cemexu’ i ‘dalmacijacementu’

    Reference: http://www.gradimo.hr/512.aspx
    Reference: http://www.goranjesic.net/code/navigate.php?Id=53
Zara5 (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap: zašto ne?
5 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
51 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nina M Pelikan
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  ihodak4: to nije isto; http://www.dep.state.pa.us/DEP/DEPUTATE/polycomm/update/01-1... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment
5 days
  -> Mislim da je Vaš prijevod odličan, i ovo što sam ja ponudila je prema mom mišljenju samo još jedna varijanta iste stvari. Rekla bih da ovaj pridjev okolšni ne zvuči baš najsretinije okolišni u hrvatskom i da se vrlo četso prevodi pridjevom e

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
standardi zaštite okoliša


Explanation:
http://www.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeno/1994/1390.htm
http://www.mvpei.hr/ei/default.asp?ru=5556.

Hoćemo li zbog standarda zaštite okoliša EU morati zatvoriti koju tvornicu?

Temeljem osnovnog propisa - Direktive Vijeća 96/61/EZ od 24. 09. 1996. godine u vezi s integriranim sprečavanjem i nadzorom onečišćenja (IPPC direktiva), tvornice će se morati prilagoditi europskim standardima i dobiti integriranu okolišnu dozvolu (IPPC dozvola). Kako su potrebna velika financijska sredstva za prilagodbu i poštivanje standarda zaštite okoliša, postoji mogućnost da određeni proizvodni pogoni to neće moći postići pa bi ih, u tom slučaju, trebalo zatvoriti.

Kako će za tehnološku prilagodbu biti potrebno uložiti velika financijska sredstva, to će se isplativost investicije u svaki takav proizvodni kapacitet (tvornicu) razmatrati zasebno, uzimajući u obzir zaštitu okoliša, ekonomske i socijalne čimbenike. Postoji mogućnost da tvornice za koje se ocijeni da u njih nije isplativo ulaganje budu zatvorene.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-18 19:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uz moju donju napomenu na prijevod 'ekološki standardi' samo bih ovdje još jednom navela objašnjenje pojma 'ecology', a zatim 'environment', jer mislim da se to odnosi na različite stvari:
uz moju donju napomenu na prijevod 'ekološki standardi' samo bih ovdje još jednom navela objašnjenje pojma 'ecology', a zatim 'environment':
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecology
Ecology (from Greek: οίκος, oikos, "household"; and λόγος, logos, "knowledge") is the scientific study of the distribution and abundance of life and the interactions between organisms and their environment. The environment of an organism includes physical properties, which can be described as the sum of local abiotic factors such as insolation (sunlight), climate, and geology, and biotic factors, which are other organisms that share its habitat.
The word "ecology" is often used more loosely in such terms as social ecology and deep ecology and in common parlance as a synonym for the natural environment or environmentalism. Likewise "ecologic" or "ecological" is often taken in the sense of environmentally friendly.
The term ecology or oekologie was coined by the German biologist Ernst Haeckel in 1866, when he defined it as "the comprehensive science of the relationship of the organism to the environment."[1] Haeckel did not elaborate on the concept, and the first significant textbook on the subject (together with the first university course) was written by the Danish botanist, Eugenius Warming. For this early work, Warming is often identified as the founder of ecology.[2]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_standard

i još jedan koristan link:
www.dzs.hr/Hrv_Eng/ljetopis/2004/26-453-458-met.pdf


ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
1 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  eleonora_r
5 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
15 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedim Sahovic
31 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap
32 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Romana
34 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sanja Staklenac
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nina M Pelikan
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search