Scroll Pump

Croatian translation: spiralna vakuumska pumpa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scroll Pump
Croatian translation:spiralna vakuumska pumpa
Entered by: Darko Kolega

06:17 Aug 7, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / decanter/centrifuge
English term or phrase: Scroll Pump
Scroll Pump is a high performance dry primary vacuum pump, providing rapid pump-down at 15.4 m3/hour (60 Hz). Single-sided scroll design


hvala na pomoći, ne nalazim hrv izraz za scroll
Darko Kolega
Croatia
toplinska/spiralna vakuumska pumpa
Explanation:
Za razliku od rotacionih pumpi/crpki koje pretvaraju mehaničku energiju obrtanja za stvaranje tlaka.
Ovaj je tip pumpi poznat i kao mnogo tiši. Spirala se odnosi na Arhimedove spirale na čijem principu radi. Mislim da scroll ne treba prevoditi, riječ je o metafori. Kako na računalnom ekranu "scrollamo" stranicu, tako i ova crpka zbog stvorene razlike u tlaku (podtlak) povlači medij (tekućinu ili plin) u potezima ("stranicu" po "stranicu").

A scroll pump is a vacuum pump which works on the displacement principle. It consists of two interleaved Archimedes spirals. One of these spirals is fixed, the other is driven in an eccentric orbit. Thus individual closed pockets are produced between these spirals and their volumes become smaller and smaller. In this way, the gas to be pumped is dr....
Found on http://www.adixen.co.uk//Applications_and_more/Glossary(1-64...
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scroll (spiralni) kompresor
Mira Stepanovic
4toplinska/spiralna vakuumska pumpa
Davor Ivic
4centrifugalna sisaljka
LogosART


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scroll pump
centrifugalna sisaljka


Explanation:
Prijedlog
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centrifugalna_sisaljka

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 52

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scroll pump
toplinska/spiralna vakuumska pumpa


Explanation:
Za razliku od rotacionih pumpi/crpki koje pretvaraju mehaničku energiju obrtanja za stvaranje tlaka.
Ovaj je tip pumpi poznat i kao mnogo tiši. Spirala se odnosi na Arhimedove spirale na čijem principu radi. Mislim da scroll ne treba prevoditi, riječ je o metafori. Kako na računalnom ekranu "scrollamo" stranicu, tako i ova crpka zbog stvorene razlike u tlaku (podtlak) povlači medij (tekućinu ili plin) u potezima ("stranicu" po "stranicu").

A scroll pump is a vacuum pump which works on the displacement principle. It consists of two interleaved Archimedes spirals. One of these spirals is fixed, the other is driven in an eccentric orbit. Thus individual closed pockets are produced between these spirals and their volumes become smaller and smaller. In this way, the gas to be pumped is dr....
Found on http://www.adixen.co.uk//Applications_and_more/Glossary(1-64...


Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scroll pump
scroll (spiralni) kompresor


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scroll_compressor
A scroll compressor (also called spiral compressor, scroll pump and scroll vacuum pump) is a device for compressing air or refrigerant. It is used in air conditioning equipment, as an automobile supercharger (where it is known as a scroll-type supercharger) and as a vacuum pump.

http://www.isvu.hr/javno/hr/vu120/nasprog/2010/pred18485.sht...
ISVU
---
15. Kompresori s nejednakim profilima rotora, vijčani kompresor, <b<scroll (spiralni) kompresor.

http://www.kaeser.hr/Products_and_Solutions/Compressed-air-t...
digitalni scroll (spiralni) kompresor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-07 07:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isvu.hr/javno/hr/vu120/nasprog/2010/pred18485.sht...
INFORMACIJSKI SUSTAV VISOKIH UČILIŠTA RH
---
Stapni kompresori
---
15. Kompresori s nejednakim profilima rotora, vijčani kompresor, scroll (spiralni) kompresor.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: str. 24: http://www.mzoip.hr/doc/Propisi/Prijedlog_Pravilnika_izobraz...
2 hrs
  -> Hvala ipv! :-)

neutral  drazenborcic: Ovo je zapravo agree/disagree komentar - očito se ne radi o kompresoru nego vakuum pumpi. Mehanika je ista, samo se ne priključuje na tlačnoj, već usisnoj strani.
3 hrs
  -> Zavisi naravno od konteksta - komentar je bio "ne nalazim hrv izraz za scroll" - "scroll" ostaje u originalu u sl. kontekstu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search