Wall Hung bathroom seat

Croatian translation: viseća wc školjka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wall Hung bathroom seat
Croatian translation:viseća wc školjka
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

10:22 Dec 7, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / oprema za kupaonicu
English term or phrase: Wall Hung bathroom seat
... sjedalo za kupaonicu
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
viseća wc školjka
Explanation:
http://www.lignum.hr/katalog/Administration/_Upload/LargeIma...
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Da, to je to. http://www.livinghouse.co.uk/acatalog/Bathroom_Toilets_-Contemporary_and_Designer.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3viseća wc školjka
Gordana Podvezanec
5zidna wc školjka
VanjaNS
5viseće sjedalo za kupaonicu
ihodak4


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall hung bathroom seat
viseće sjedalo za kupaonicu


Explanation:
'wall-hang' je sve u kupaonici što nema potporu na tlu, nego je 'obješeno/učršćeno na zid=wall hang'
pa tako ima i viseći wc, viseći bide itd...evo za primjer
http://www.lignum.hr/katalog/ProductDetails/85/pgid/32/lang/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-07 10:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sad još razmotrite kako je to 'sjedalo' u kopaonici?
Ne znam baš da se tamo sjedi samo radi sjedenja;
može biti bathroom wc seat; toilet seat etc..
Prema tome prilagodite odgovor; ali svakako je 'viseće..'
Pozdrav

ihodak4
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall hung bathroom seat
viseća wc školjka


Explanation:
http://www.lignum.hr/katalog/Administration/_Upload/LargeIma...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Da, to je to. http://www.livinghouse.co.uk/acatalog/Bathroom_Toilets_-Contemporary_and_Designer.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hokaido
5 hrs
  -> HVALA

agree  sstanko
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
10 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall hung bathroom seat
zidna wc školjka


Explanation:
pošto, u zavisnosti od toga gde je kanalizacioni otvor, wc školjke mogu biti pričvršćene (ne vise) za zid ili za pod. Dakle, zidna ili podna wc školjka, te u zavisnosti od konteksta može biti i monoblok, ako je i vodokotlić iz jednog komada sa njom.


    Reference: http://www.alen.hr/katalog/sanitarna_keramika.htm
VanjaNS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search