PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to push the pull door

Croatian translation: gubitnik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push the pull door
Croatian translation:gubitnik
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

12:11 Jan 22, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / idiom
English term or phrase: to push the pull door
"He was happy to be the guy who plays second-string goalie on the hockey team. The guy who is pushing the"pull" door."
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
luzer
Explanation:
Po mojem mišljenju izraz to push the pull door povezan je s osjećajem nelagode ili kompleksom niže vrijednosti i poruge kojima su neke osobe izložene zbog toga što se na neki način ne uklapaju u svoju okolinu i samim time obilježene su kao smetenjaci, bezveznjaci ili srednjoškolskim rječnikom luzeri. Na jednom neaktivnom linku stoji To push the pull door - Another geeky weblog
Selected response from:

gordana spendic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala! Prevela sam kao gubitnik.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3luzer
gordana spendic
3povuci potegni tip / ne (pre)dati se.... / glavu gore....
Darko Kolega
2glavom kroz zid
Amra & Hari K.
Summary of reference entries provided
povuci potegni
Darko Kolega

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glavom kroz zid


Explanation:
Čisto bih želio samo da provjerim da li bi se ova fraza mogla uklopiti u kontekst rečenici ili teksta.

Amra & Hari K.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
povuci potegni tip / ne (pre)dati se.... / glavu gore....


Explanation:
reference
ostati pozitivan
nekakva zivotna filozofija!

This is an experience group where everyone says: I Always Push the Pull Door. It features support, personal stories and experiences, advice, chat, talk, forums, videos, pictures and resources from real people, just like you. It's free to join, and the people in this group would love to meet you! If you've had this experience, or plan on having it in the future, simply click 'Me Too' or 'Plan To' and add it to your experiences. As you add more experiences, we're better able to recommend interesting people to you that share many of your personal experiences.



Example sentence(s):
  • Deset godina povuci-potegni, iščupati rep(k)u ne mogu ... Što znači kako treba težiti za boljim, višim, nedostižnim. Naravno, uz hrabrost, ...
  • Anonymously connect with people who share your experiences-- like those who say 'I Always Push the Pull Door'. Read hundreds of true stories, share your own story anonymously, get feedback and comments, chat in the discussion forum, help others, meet new

    Reference: http://www.experienceproject.com/group_share.php?g=180382
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luzer


Explanation:
Po mojem mišljenju izraz to push the pull door povezan je s osjećajem nelagode ili kompleksom niže vrijednosti i poruge kojima su neke osobe izložene zbog toga što se na neki način ne uklapaju u svoju okolinu i samim time obilježene su kao smetenjaci, bezveznjaci ili srednjoškolskim rječnikom luzeri. Na jednom neaktivnom linku stoji To push the pull door - Another geeky weblog

gordana spendic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hvala! Prevela sam kao gubitnik.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: povuci potegni

Reference information:
Deset godina povuci-potegni, iščupati rep(k)u ne mogu ... Što znači kako treba težiti za boljim, višim, nedostižnim. Naravno, uz hrabrost, ...

ostani pozitivan, ne daj se....,

Example sentence(s):
  • We hope you've enjoyed this living, growing guide on How To Always Push The Pull Door. Our goal is to provide you a single powerful resource to quickly get tips on how to make your life a better place

    Reference: http://www.experienceproject.com/guides/How-To-Always-Push-T...
    Reference: http://www.vjesnik.com/pdf/2003%5C09%5C18%5C22A22.PDF
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search