storyboard

Croatian translation: ilustrirani scenarij

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storyboard
Croatian translation:ilustrirani scenarij

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Mar 12, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: storyboard
Definition from The Documentary Site:
Sketches that show how a scene might look when it is filmed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some storyboard artists can get across information with only a stick figure however, being able to draw anything from any angle and in perspective is a huge benefit in being able to "simulate" what the camera will see and more efficiently communicate the ideas that the director wants to get across. CinemATL
  • Before you create your film storyboards, you have to perform certain tasks and make certain decisions. First, begin by evaluating your screenplay and picturing it in terms of separate shots that can be visually translated into individual storyboard panels. Dummies.com
  • Some directors were known to have had very elaborate collections of storyboards prepared for their movies, feeling it was essential to have most aspects thought out in advance of shooting. The American Institute for Conservation
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ilustrirani scenarij
Definition:
U engleskom jeziku riječ storyboard označava niz skica i crteža koji prate radnju tv ili filmskog scenarija, dakle nužno pretpostavlja narativni tok, a osim toga podrazumijeva i drugi medij kojeg je „prijevod“ – vizualna bilješka temeljena na literarnom scenariju i knjizi snimanja.
Selected response from:

ajrin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2ilustrirani scenarij
ajrin
3kadrovi postavke priče, crteži kadrova
ajrin


  

Translations offered


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ilustrirani scenarij


Definition from u-drugom-filmu.blogspot:
U engleskom jeziku riječ storyboard označava niz skica i crteža koji prate radnju tv ili filmskog scenarija, dakle nužno pretpostavlja narativni tok, a osim toga podrazumijeva i drugi medij kojeg je „prijevod“ – vizualna bilješka temeljena na literarnom scenariju i knjizi snimanja.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ovaj ilustrirani scenarij predstavlja neprocjenjivu vrijednost za svakog ljubitelja filma , ali i za sve obozavatelje ovog nesvakidasnjeg trilera koji se do sada prodao u vise primjeraka od bilo koje druge knjige u svijetu. - interliber.com  
  • Scenarij je na kraju 1994. objavljen u obliku knjige pod naslovom: Ja, robot: Ilustrirani scenarij (I, robot: The Illustrated Screenplay; reprint 2004, ISBN 1-4165-0600-4). - wikipedia  
ajrin
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ljerka Švagel: Yes, I think it is a good translation.
2 days 7 hrs

Yes  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 days 9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kadrovi postavke priče, crteži kadrova


Definition from slideshare.net:
Kadrovi postavke priče ili storyboard je rukom-crtana  verzija filma i služi kao šema ili grubi prikaz akcija i dijaloga koji će se pojaviti na filmu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prikaz niza kadrova (Storyboard) pokazuje nam redoslijed kadrova, efekte na prijelazima iz kadra u kadar te na samim kadrovima. - os-pzrinski-cabar.skole.hr  
ajrin
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search