PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

direct-to-video feature

Croatian translation: film za video distribuciju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct-to-video feature
Croatian translation:film za video distribuciju
Entered by: ihodak4

11:20 Jan 28, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: direct-to-video feature
... the right to utilize the property as depicted in any other visual entertainment program or media, including but not limited to any live action or animated theatrical motion picture, television program or series, or direct-to-video feature.
Hvala!
ihodak4
film za video distribuciju
Explanation:
film koji ide samo na video, a ne u kina
Selected response from:

Mirela Skarica
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4film za video distribuciju
Mirela Skarica
4film objavljen izravno/primarno na videu
Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic


  

Answers


2 days 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film objavljen izravno/primarno na videu


Explanation:
"A film that is released direct-to-video (also known as made-for-video and straight-to-video) is one which has been released to the public on home video formats (historically VHS) before or without being released in movie theaters or broadcast on television. The term is also at times used as a derogatory term for sequels of films that are not expected to have financial success."
Direct-to-video releases can occur for several reasons. Often a production studio will develop a TV show or film which is not generally released due to poor quality, lack of support from a TV network, controversial nature, or simple lack of general public interest. Only able to grant a cinematic release to a limited number of films in a year, studios may choose to pull the completed film from the theatres, but aim to recoup some of their losses through video sales and rentals.
Znači, ne postoji doslovni prijevod, već samo opisni. To je samo moj prijedlog...


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Direct-to-video
Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film za video distribuciju


Explanation:
film koji ide samo na video, a ne u kina

Mirela Skarica
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search