pH buffering

Croatian translation: puferiranje pH vrijednosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pH buffering
Croatian translation:puferiranje pH vrijednosti
Entered by: A-Var

11:18 Nov 9, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / Supstrati
English term or phrase: pH buffering
pH buffering

nema konteksta - stavka u tablici
A-Var
Croatia
puferiranje pH vrijednosti
Explanation:
održavanje pH vrijednosti u određenim granicama
Selected response from:

Svetomir Mijovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puferiranje pH vrijednosti
Svetomir Mijovic
4 +1puferiranje pH vrijednosti
Dinap


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ph buffering
puferiranje pH vrijednosti


Explanation:
znači korekcija prevelike kiselosti ili bazičnosti puferskim sredstvom

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the general meaning, but more context would be useful
7 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ph buffering
puferiranje pH vrijednosti


Explanation:
održavanje pH vrijednosti u određenim granicama

Svetomir Mijovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search