loan stock rights

Croatian translation: prava po osnovi dužničkih vrijednosnih papira

11:55 Mar 5, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: loan stock rights
Loan stock rights are shares in companies that do not constitute shareholdings and also do not consist of securities, such as limited partner interest or shares in cooperatives.
Hvala!
ihodak4
Croatian translation:prava po osnovi dužničkih vrijednosnih papira
Explanation:
Na donjem linku vlade paralelno se daju hrvatski tekst koji sadrži izraz "loan stock" i prijevod istoga kao "dužnički vrijednosni papiri".

To je u skladu sa slijedećom definicijom Investopedije:
Loan stock - Common or preferred stock shares that are used as collateral to secure a loan from another party.

O dužničkim vrijednosnim papirima u ovom smislu govore i hanfa, hnb, hgk, ministarstvo financija...
Selected response from:

Sanja Demut
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prava po osnovi dužničkih vrijednosnih papira
Sanja Demut
4prava po osnovu obveznica
Amra & Hari K.
4prava s osnove odobrenja konvertibilnog zajma
Tomislav Patarčić
Summary of reference entries provided
nesto slicno sa proz
TamaraP

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prava s osnove odobrenja konvertibilnog zajma


Explanation:
Ovo smo već imali i jednom drugom izrazu, nema tome ni mjesec dana. Ovaj izraz (bez šireg konteksta) bi (po meni) vrlo vjerojatno značio ovo što sam naveo. Mislim da je Loan stock najbliži našem pojmu konvertibilnog zajma - inače prilično običnog zajma osiguranog time da se kreditor (ili čak i dužnik) mogu odlučiti da u slučaju neplaćanja zajma kreditor postane suvlasnik kreditiranog društva. Loan stock rights bi prema tome bila upravo ta prava koja razlikuju loan stock od običnog zajma. Koristim priliku da vas sve lijepo pozdravim i zahvalim se na vrlo ugodnim i zanimljivim raspravama na ovim stranicama :)


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-loan-stock.htm
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prava po osnovu obveznica


Explanation:
Ja bih "loan stock" preveo jednostavno kao obveznica, zadužnica, kako uostalom i stoji u riječnicima.
Definicija za loan stock:
Unsurprisingly, loan stock is stock granted in exchange for a loan. There are two basic kinds of loan stock. The first kind, unsecured loan stock, basically means that the company receiving the loan offers no collateral to guarantee that the loan will be paid. In other words, if the company defaults on the loan, the creditor has no right to the company’s property as repayment. Unsecured loan stock is therefore very much like the unsecured loans individuals can get.

The second kind of loan stock is called convertible loan stock. Convertible loan stock offers the company a low, fixed interest rate. The creditor benefits by having the ability to convert the loan stock into actual shares in the company. The loan contract sets forth specific terms and a time frame for conversion of the loan stock.


Amra & Hari K.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prava po osnovi dužničkih vrijednosnih papira


Explanation:
Na donjem linku vlade paralelno se daju hrvatski tekst koji sadrži izraz "loan stock" i prijevod istoga kao "dužnički vrijednosni papiri".

To je u skladu sa slijedećom definicijom Investopedije:
Loan stock - Common or preferred stock shares that are used as collateral to secure a loan from another party.

O dužničkim vrijednosnim papirima u ovom smislu govore i hanfa, hnb, hgk, ministarstvo financija...


    Reference: http://www.vlada.hr/hr/content/download/93032/1325088/file/1...
    Reference: http://www.hypo-alpe-adria.hr/pdf/godisnje_izvjesce_hrvatska...
Sanja Demut
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




Reference comments


6 days
Reference: nesto slicno sa proz

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/finance_genera...

ja bih i dalje rekla: prava iz zadužnica (obveznica)

TamaraP
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search