a year the opportunity to experience

Chinese translation: 每年为上百万的来访者提供体验的机会....

07:37 Mar 22, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: a year the opportunity to experience
ESTABLISHED...
...by an internationally respected duo
whom have mastered an array of challenging waterways in 5 continents, and who hold an impressive array of world race titles, Thunder Jet encompasses over 50 years combined experience and a sense of adventure, enabling millions of visitors a year the opportunity to experience. (http://www.thunderjetqueenstown.co.nz/)

a year怎么理解?

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:每年为上百万的来访者提供体验的机会....
Explanation:
每年为上百万的来访者提供机会....

一年上百万游客
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1每年为上百万的来访者提供体验的机会....
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4 +1使每年成千上万的游客都能有体验的机会
Neyle
4每年服务数百万的游客
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
每年为上百万的来访者提供体验的机会....


Explanation:
每年为上百万的来访者提供机会....

一年上百万游客

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使每年成千上万的游客都能有体验的机会


Explanation:
enabling millions of visitors a year the opportunity to experience
使每年成千上万的游客都能有体验的机会

a year 这里是指every year, each year,修饰millions of visitors。

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
每年服务数百万的游客


Explanation:
millions应该翻成数百万或者数以百万计。‘使数百万游客能有体验的机会’感觉不很符合中文说话的习惯,其实就是‘服务数以百万计的游客’。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search