But shouldn’t this really be the other way around?

Chinese translation: 但难道不应该恰好相反吗?

03:16 Mar 10, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: But shouldn’t this really be the other way around?
Secularism and excluding God from human thinking and life The Pope appears to be very disappointed during the interview.
The discussion with Peter Seewald was definitely dominated by pessimism.
One of the gloomiest keynotes of his speech was his statement regarding secularism.
He literally stated:
There is so much aversion against the Church in the Western world; the secular world is increasingly becoming more isolated … and is constantly driving people further away from their faith.
{But shouldn’t this really be the other way around? }
Isn’t it a case of the traditional Church constantly pushing its people further away from their faith?

Peter Seewald 是一名德国记者,他采访了教皇本笃十六世,谈及很多焦点问题。
the other way around 作何解?整句话怎样翻译?
judylee2nd
China
Chinese translation:但难道不应该恰好相反吗?
Explanation:
世俗世界应该使人们更加贴近他们的信仰,而并非是现实的远离。
Selected response from:

Frank Yu (X)
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4但事实上这不是倒因为果吗?
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4但难道不应该恰好相反吗?
Frank Yu (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but shouldn’t this really be the other way around?
但难道不应该恰好相反吗?


Explanation:
世俗世界应该使人们更加贴近他们的信仰,而并非是现实的远离。

Frank Yu (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but shouldn’t this really be the other way around?
但事实上这不是倒因为果吗?


Explanation:
教皇说:因为世俗世界,特别是西方世界对教会有太多反感,……,所以驱使人们远离信仰。

而笔者认为:正是因为有很多人被排挤远离信仰,世俗世界才会对教会有这么多反感;而原因正在于传统教会本身的问题。

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search