offering在句中的意思

Chinese translation: 发售,募股

12:12 Jul 26, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: offering在句中的意思
Offering Conditions

This Executive Summary is not an offering of Units, and such offering is only made pursuant to the confidential Offering Memorandum (“PPM”).

这里的offering 都翻译成什么最恰当?
tulips
China
Chinese translation:发售,募股
Explanation:
这是证券投资方面的一个文件吧,一般译为”执行摘要“,可以看作一份精简版的商业计划书,一般用来在创业企业的融资工作初期发给潜在投资者。

在这里,第一个“offering”的译法,正如jyuan_us译友所讲,把”an offering of Units”译为“售股书”比较好,因为“招股书”一般是指公开发行的股票;第二个“offering”,可译为“发售”或“募股”;第三个“offering”,可把整个the confidential Offering Memorandum (“PPM”)短语译为“私募备忘录”,因为“PPM”就是“Private Placement Memorandum”的首字母缩略语。

这里的“offering”不宜译为“发行“,因为”发行“一般指”公开发行“,即”公募“。

个人意见,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Randy CUI
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1供出售之用
pkchan
5发行、发售
Joyous
4发售,募股
Randy CUI
4售股书
jyuan_us
4发行
William Xie


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
发行


Explanation:
发行

William Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
供出售之用


Explanation:
offering=something presented for inspection or sale.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Pang
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
发行、发售


Explanation:
Offering Memorandum 可译作"发行备忘录"或"发售备忘录"

Joyous
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
售股书


Explanation:
This Executive Summary an offering of Units =这份行摘要并非“售股书”

Units是”股“。 offering出售股份的文件。

必须加上文件才能和 Executive Summary并列起来 否则就不通顺了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
发售,募股


Explanation:
这是证券投资方面的一个文件吧,一般译为”执行摘要“,可以看作一份精简版的商业计划书,一般用来在创业企业的融资工作初期发给潜在投资者。

在这里,第一个“offering”的译法,正如jyuan_us译友所讲,把”an offering of Units”译为“售股书”比较好,因为“招股书”一般是指公开发行的股票;第二个“offering”,可译为“发售”或“募股”;第三个“offering”,可把整个the confidential Offering Memorandum (“PPM”)短语译为“私募备忘录”,因为“PPM”就是“Private Placement Memorandum”的首字母缩略语。

这里的“offering”不宜译为“发行“,因为”发行“一般指”公开发行“,即”公募“。

个人意见,仅供参考。

Randy CUI
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search