Ping

Chinese translation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ping
Chinese translation:
Entered by: karcsy

18:05 Aug 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Ping
A term for measurement of area, i.e. Chinese equivalent of square kilometer, acre, etc.

How do you express this in Chinese character?

Thank you in advance.
humbird
Explanation:
一坪 = 3.305785 m2
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3
karcsy
4平 (平方米)
George Guo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ping


Explanation:
一坪 = 3.305785 m2

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
4 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 坪 is one of the remains of the Netherland colonial period in Taiwan. All the cartographical terms and measurements of that period are still used in Taiwan: 坪, 分, 甲, etc.
6 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  ysun
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ping
平 (平方米)


Explanation:
“平方米”是国际通行的公制,
“平”是“平方米”的意思,为了省事,“简写”成这样。

“坪”,本义:平坦之地,,泛指山区和丘陵地区局部的平地。

但它既不是一个国际通行的单位,又不是我国传统的制度。它是东瀛日本的面积单位名,等于一日亩的三十分之一,合3.3057平方米 。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8小时 (2007-08-16 02:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

  一坪 一平方英尺 一平方米 是完全不一样的单位

  1坪 = 3.305785 m2
  1平方英尺 = 0.09290304 m2
  
  香港用英尺
  台湾用坪




    Reference: http://www.av199.com/archiver/tid-109057.html
George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search