matt to satin finish

Chinese translation: 啞色沙丁料

22:57 Feb 9, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: matt to satin finish
Finish

The finish will vary according to the substrate selected; in most cases a matt to satin finish is achieved.

这里的satin finish是什么处理?
Bin Xue
Australia
Chinese translation:啞色沙丁料
Explanation:
satin=色丁或叫 '沙丁'/'緞' 的衣料

satin matte finish = 啞色的沙丁料

matte 是啞色, 即不是光面, finish 是完成的效果, 這些寫法多用在不同的物料的形容
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4光洁度,磨光,刷光
lyrebird06
4啞色沙丁料
pkchan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
啞色沙丁料


Explanation:
satin=色丁或叫 '沙丁'/'緞' 的衣料

satin matte finish = 啞色的沙丁料

matte 是啞色, 即不是光面, finish 是完成的效果, 這些寫法多用在不同的物料的形容

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
光洁度,磨光,刷光


Explanation:
1. The paint has a satin finish. 漆面光滑如缎.
来自辞典例句

2. Paint shall be smooth and be semi - gloss or satin finish. 漆层应光滑并经过半光泽或者缎光处理.

印刷后道工序的上油和磨光是两种不同概念,适合于不同的印刷方式,上油指的是印刷后待墨膜干燥后在上光机上抹一层上光油,然后再进行烘干处理的过程,而磨光一般是指凹版活凸版印刷后,为展现图文部分的精美,在磨光机上进行镜面或哑光的磨制,磨光处理更有质感,而这种质感是由印刷方式决定的。用户可以根据需要自己选择印刷后道的处理,以使工艺更能展现产品本身的魅力。



lyrebird06
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search