finishes (laid, smooth, vellum, writing)

Chinese translation: 纸面/纸纹理(直纹纸 、滑面纸 、仿羊皮纸 、书写纸 )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: finishes (laid, smooth, vellum, writing)
Chinese translation:纸面/纸纹理(直纹纸 、滑面纸 、仿羊皮纸 、书写纸 )
Entered by: karcsy

03:12 Jul 5, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: finishes (laid, smooth, vellum, writing)
These papers are available in a variety of colors, weights, and finishes (laid, smooth, vellum, writing).
Dylan Beck
China
纸面/纸纹理(直纹纸 、滑面纸 、仿羊皮纸 、书写纸 )
Explanation:
the word "finish" essentially means the treatment of the surface of the paper. In other words a paper may feel very smooth or it may feel rough. It is that texture or "finish" that we are referring to.
http://www.californiapapergoods.com/Library/finishes.shtml

laid paper: 直纹纸| 贡川纸| 兰色书写纸| 瓦棱纸
vellum paper仿羊皮纸
http://hi.baidu.com/yyguzk0125/blog/item/66e9fc3ace4049e1828...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2纸面/纸纹理(直纹纸 、滑面纸 、仿羊皮纸 、书写纸 )
karcsy
4纸张类型
Shang
3光洁度、光滑度
Fred Ma


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishes
光洁度、光滑度


Explanation:
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
纸面/纸纹理(直纹纸 、滑面纸 、仿羊皮纸 、书写纸 )


Explanation:
the word "finish" essentially means the treatment of the surface of the paper. In other words a paper may feel very smooth or it may feel rough. It is that texture or "finish" that we are referring to.
http://www.californiapapergoods.com/Library/finishes.shtml

laid paper: 直纹纸| 贡川纸| 兰色书写纸| 瓦棱纸
vellum paper仿羊皮纸
http://hi.baidu.com/yyguzk0125/blog/item/66e9fc3ace4049e1828...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Ang
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  Neyle: vellum paper: 纺犊皮纸
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
纸张类型


Explanation:
finish是纸张的最外面一层,没有经过任何处理的是普通书writing,有防水等涂层的是laid,经过光面处理的是smooth,仿羊皮纸的是vellum

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search