见下

Chinese translation: 第一个理解比较接近

04:01 Feb 7, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: 见下
But me thinks we cannot answer it to our Selves as well as our Maker, that we should live and die ignorant of our Selves, and thereby of Him and the Obligations we are under to Him for our Selves.
理解1:但是在我看来,我们无法对自己以及造物主有所交代,我们在世间的生生死死都应完全将自己置之度外,因此才能一心侍主,才能完成自己的对主的义务和责任

理解2:如果对自身毫无了解,则是对上帝和自身的不负责任,无法回报此类意思

困惑中, 求助.....
Mi La
China
Chinese translation:第一个理解比较接近
Explanation:
第一个理解比较接近,也比较符合圣经经节的原则。

Luke 17:33:" Whoever seeks to preserve his soul-life will lose it, and whoever loses it will preserve it alive."

这里的soul-life就相当于第二个Self(Selves)

cannot answer it to our Selves as well as our Maker 两者择其一,不能兼顾并有所交代
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
非常感谢,顺祝新春快乐:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1参考如下
Neyle
4第一个理解比较接近
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
第一个理解比较接近


Explanation:
第一个理解比较接近,也比较符合圣经经节的原则。

Luke 17:33:" Whoever seeks to preserve his soul-life will lose it, and whoever loses it will preserve it alive."

这里的soul-life就相当于第二个Self(Selves)

cannot answer it to our Selves as well as our Maker 两者择其一,不能兼顾并有所交代


Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
非常感谢,顺祝新春快乐:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
参考如下


Explanation:
But me thinks we cannot answer it to our Selves as well as our Maker, that we should live and die ignorant of our Selves, and thereby of Him and the Obligations we are under to Him for our Selves.
但我认为,我们无法向自我及我们的造物主做出回答,回答我们在不了解自我、不了解上帝以及我们为了自我而对主所负有的义务的情况下,是应该生还是死。

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search