the last too

Chinese translation: 自始至终

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the last too
Chinese translation:自始至终
Entered by: aliasonly

10:46 Jan 29, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the last too
They that censure, should Practice: Or else let them have the first stone, and the last too.
指责他人时要自省,或让对方先发制人,也要让其最后收官。

这样理解是否正确呢?
Mi La
China
见下文
Explanation:
意译如下:制法者须守法,不然就绳之以法,自始至终
Selected response from:

aliasonly
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2见下文
aliasonly
3参下
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
参下


Explanation:
源自圣经约翰福音八章里的记载的一个事件,背景是犹太人当时有用乱石砸死人的刑法。

也就是说那些只说不做、对人苛刻的人应该第一个被砸,直到死。(而不是作扔石头的人--指责别人)

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
见下文


Explanation:
意译如下:制法者须守法,不然就绳之以法,自始至终

aliasonly
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Joanna Chow
6 days
  -> 谢谢。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search