heavy for gasoline, but light for lubricating oil

Chinese translation: 市场可能需要较多汽油而较少润滑油

05:49 Sep 17, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: heavy for gasoline, but light for lubricating oil
A barrel of crude oil will not always yield the desired ratio of hydrocarbons.
For example, the market may be heavy for gasoline, but light for lubricating oil.
Instead of discarding the lubricating oil, it is chemically cracked in a FCCU so that it can be turned into gasoline and other hydrocarbons with shorter changers.
Hydrocarbons can be cracked in other ways, but chemical cracking in a FCCU is the most common and efficient.

Thanks
Tony Zhou
Chinese translation:市场可能需要较多汽油而较少润滑油
Explanation:
原油的碳氢化合物产出并非总如人意。例如,市场可能需要较多汽油而较少润滑油。
这时,过剩的润滑油不会被弃置,而会经过流化床催化裂化装置裂解生产出汽油和其他需求较大的碳氢化合物。
碳氢化合物也可通过其他途径进行裂解,但催化裂化是最常见且有效的方式。

For your reference only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-09-17 18:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information on crude refining: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/what-we-do/ma...
Selected response from:

Yuemin Chen
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1市场可能需要较多汽油而较少润滑油
Yuemin Chen
4(原油的成分)的分子量比汽油重,但又比润滑油轻
Melodyxz


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(原油的成分)的分子量比汽油重,但又比润滑油轻


Explanation:
market is likely a typo of "makeup", meaning composition,原油的成分。 根据原油分子量的分布决定加工提炼的目标和方法。

Source file 里第三行好像还有另外一个typo。hydrocarbons with shorter changers,似乎应该是 shorter chain (比较短的碳氢链)






Melodyxz
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
市场可能需要较多汽油而较少润滑油


Explanation:
原油的碳氢化合物产出并非总如人意。例如,市场可能需要较多汽油而较少润滑油。
这时,过剩的润滑油不会被弃置,而会经过流化床催化裂化装置裂解生产出汽油和其他需求较大的碳氢化合物。
碳氢化合物也可通过其他途径进行裂解,但催化裂化是最常见且有效的方式。

For your reference only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-09-17 18:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information on crude refining: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/what-we-do/ma...

Yuemin Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search