You can’t teach an old dog new trick

Chinese translation: 朽木不可雕也!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You can’t teach an old dog new trick
Chinese translation:朽木不可雕也!
Entered by: SHbreeze

06:59 Sep 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / proverb
English term or phrase: You can’t teach an old dog new trick
TIA:)
SHbreeze
朽木不可雕也!
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6朽木不可雕也!
ysun
4别教老狗学新把戏
Ray Luo
32 translations...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you can’t teach an old dog new trick
朽木不可雕也!


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zong Yang Yu: That's it.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest: got it
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Xiang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can’t teach an old dog new trick
别教老狗学新把戏


Explanation:
我记得这句的中文是如上所述。
意思是老人难学新东西。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can’t teach an old dog new trick
2 translations...


Explanation:
新浪教育_新浪网
新浪首页 > 新浪教育 > Teach an old dog new tricks. Teach an old dog new tricks.
http://www.sina.com.cn 2003/06/23 10:09 空中美语. 语音讲解: (点击右键“另存为”可下载语音
). You can't teach an old dog new tricks. 你很难教会老狗耍新把戏。 ...
edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-06-23/13039.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


是“人”还是“狗” [南方网教育频道]
... 原文:You can't teach old dogs new tricks.译文:你无法教老狗新把戏。
辨误:翻译是一种跨文化交际,译者要注意英汉词语之间的文化差别。原文是一句英语谚语,
在英语中dog是一个中性偏褒的词,lucky dog(幸运儿),top dog(优胜者 ...
www.southcn.com/edu/english/200405250704.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search