You can't study on a full stomach

Chinese translation: 饭后不宜学习

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You can't study on a full stomach
Chinese translation:饭后不宜学习
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

06:55 Sep 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / proverb
English term or phrase: You can't study on a full stomach
译作“饱食思淫欲”的话,肯定太过了,能否给出确切的译法?
谢谢!
SHbreeze
饭后不宜学习
Explanation:
饭后不宜学习
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2饭后不宜学习
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4人有先来后到,事有轻重缓急.
Mark Xiang
4饱学伤胃
Ritchest


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can't study on a full stomach
饭后不宜学习


Explanation:
饭后不宜学习

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zong Yang Yu
4 mins

agree  Francis Fine: This is the most straight/to the point translation.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't study on a full stomach
饱学伤胃


Explanation:
吃饱了学习伤胃

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't study on a full stomach
人有先来后到,事有轻重缓急.


Explanation:
人有先来后到,事有轻重缓急.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search