Cymophanic Movement

Chinese translation: (塞门贝因)猫眼石闪光效应

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cymophanic Movement
Chinese translation:(塞门贝因)猫眼石闪光效应
Entered by: mrchan

19:13 Sep 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Gems
English term or phrase: Cymophanic Movement
"It is important that the cymophanic movement from side to side does exist in this stone (Cat's eye), and this ray is called SUTRA or NOOL in Indian languages"

个人认为这可能是猫眼石的本质或一种光的折射作用,请指教。
mrchan
(塞门贝因)闪光效应
Explanation:
cymophanic movement:(塞门贝因)闪光效应
http://www.kepu.gov.cn/zlg/baoshi/y12b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-09-30 01:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:(塞门贝因)猫眼状闪光效应
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Mark的答案很明确。
“猫眼线张开闭合动作”是忠实译法,阐述猫眼闪光效应的过程。

“猫眼状闪光效应”却是简练的意译。
Yan Li提供的链接网页最后第3句:“斯里兰卡猫眼有专门的英文名:Cymophane”,肯定了Cymophanic是猫眼性作用,是铁证。

只写“猫眼闪光效应”,有些人误以为是小猫眼睛的闪光作用。加个“石”字,选择Yan Li的“(塞门贝因)猫眼石闪光效应”。

感谢两位朋友的帮忙。
可惜Kudoz只可给一人。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5猫眼线张开闭合动作
Mark Xiang
4(塞门贝因)闪光效应
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cymophanic movement
(塞门贝因)闪光效应


Explanation:
cymophanic movement:(塞门贝因)闪光效应
http://www.kepu.gov.cn/zlg/baoshi/y12b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-09-30 01:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:(塞门贝因)猫眼状闪光效应

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mark的答案很明确。
“猫眼线张开闭合动作”是忠实译法,阐述猫眼闪光效应的过程。

“猫眼状闪光效应”却是简练的意译。
Yan Li提供的链接网页最后第3句:“斯里兰卡猫眼有专门的英文名:Cymophane”,肯定了Cymophanic是猫眼性作用,是铁证。

只写“猫眼闪光效应”,有些人误以为是小猫眼睛的闪光作用。加个“石”字,选择Yan Li的“(塞门贝因)猫眼石闪光效应”。

感谢两位朋友的帮忙。
可惜Kudoz只可给一人。

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cymophanic movement
猫眼线张开闭合动作


Explanation:
如果用两个聚光手电从两个方向照射猫眼,并同时以丝状包体方向为轴线来回转动宝石,可见猫眼线一会儿张开,一会儿闭合的现象。

猫眼效应:
当用一个聚光手电照射猫眼宝石时,在某个角度,猫眼向光的一半呈现黄色,而另一半则呈现乳白色。如果用两个聚光手电从两个方向照射猫眼,并同时以丝状包体方向为轴线来回转动宝石,可见猫眼线一会儿张开,一会儿闭合的现象。
http://art.enorth.com.cn/system/2002/01/28/000255200.shtml


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search