Gomed Stone (Hessonite)

Chinese translation: 钙铝榴石

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gomed Stone (Hessonite)
Chinese translation:钙铝榴石
Entered by: mrchan

15:32 Sep 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Gomed Stone (Hessonite)
Gomed Stone (Hessonite) is a kind of gemstone.
mrchan
钙铝榴石,桂榴石,红榴石,肉桂石,铁钙铝榴石
Explanation:
Hessonite=钙铝榴石,桂榴石,红榴石,肉桂石,铁钙铝榴石

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 15:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一变种为桂榴石(hessonite)(有人称为红榴石,肉桂石或铁钙铝榴石)

桂榴石透明带黄,褐色,具有天然黄玉所有的丰富多彩的颜色,光泽很好。世存最好的一颗在美国国家自然历史博物馆,重61.5克拉。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gomed Stone (Hessonite Garnet)=钙铝榴石原石
http://www.rudraksh.info/gems/go_ed.asp
http://www.luckyol.com/zhanxing/danshengshi/chunv.asp
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
"Gomed" comes from "gomedh" or "gomedha" in Sanskrit for "hessonite garnet." 觉得这个解释比较周全。谢谢两位的协助。只可惜KudoZ分数不能瓜分。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3钙铝榴石,桂榴石,红榴石,肉桂石,铁钙铝榴石
Chinoise
4铁钙铝榴石,桂榴石
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
钙铝榴石,桂榴石,红榴石,肉桂石,铁钙铝榴石


Explanation:
Hessonite=钙铝榴石,桂榴石,红榴石,肉桂石,铁钙铝榴石

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 15:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一变种为桂榴石(hessonite)(有人称为红榴石,肉桂石或铁钙铝榴石)

桂榴石透明带黄,褐色,具有天然黄玉所有的丰富多彩的颜色,光泽很好。世存最好的一颗在美国国家自然历史博物馆,重61.5克拉。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gomed Stone (Hessonite Garnet)=钙铝榴石原石
http://www.rudraksh.info/gems/go_ed.asp
http://www.luckyol.com/zhanxing/danshengshi/chunv.asp


    Reference: http://johns.myrice.com/gem/gempages/garnet.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Gomed" comes from "gomedh" or "gomedha" in Sanskrit for "hessonite garnet." 觉得这个解释比较周全。谢谢两位的协助。只可惜KudoZ分数不能瓜分。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: You are faster.
3 mins
  ->  ^_^Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): "Gomed" comes from "gomedh" or "gomedha" in Sanskrit for "hessonite garnet."
57 mins
  ->  Agree,thanks !

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gomed stone (hessonite)
铁钙铝榴石,桂榴石


Explanation:
gomed stone (hessonite):铁钙铝榴石,桂榴石

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search