PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

compared to

Chinese translation: 并将研究结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compared to
Chinese translation:并将研究结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较
Entered by: Tracy Huang

06:38 Feb 13, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / 粘土矿物
English term or phrase: compared to
The following results describe the most important findings that had been obtained in this study and compared to what was done in the past.
"and compared to what was done in the past"这一部分如何理解,是比过去所取得的发现都重要吗?
Tracy Huang
China
并将研究结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较
Explanation:
语法上同意二楼的语句拆分,但意思上应该反而如一楼所说。
The following results describe the most important findings that had been obtained in this study and (that had been) compared to what was done in the past 本研究主要得出了以下结果,并将这些结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较。
PS 感觉compared to应该改成compared with 不过实际使用中好像也不那么计较
Selected response from:

Ian Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2并将研究发现与过去所进行的相关研究的发现进行了比较。
jyuan_us
5 +1并将研究结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较
Ian Wang
4与过去所作的研究比(都重要)
Joyce Jia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
并将研究发现与过去所进行的相关研究的发现进行了比较。


Explanation:
并将研究发现与过去所进行的相关研究的发现进行了比较。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kuan-Pi Chung
2 hrs

agree  zaina_xu
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
与过去所作的研究比(都重要)


Explanation:
我觉得你的理解是对的,后半句完整的样子是“The following results describe the most important findings that had been compared to what was done in the past”

Joyce Jia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
并将研究结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较


Explanation:
语法上同意二楼的语句拆分,但意思上应该反而如一楼所说。
The following results describe the most important findings that had been obtained in this study and (that had been) compared to what was done in the past 本研究主要得出了以下结果,并将这些结果与过去相关研究结果进行了比较。
PS 感觉compared to应该改成compared with 不过实际使用中好像也不那么计较

Ian Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kuan-Pi Chung
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search