PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

along a strike length of

Chinese translation: 矿区走向长度上

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:along a strike length of
Chinese translation:矿区走向长度上
Entered by: justin-zhang

13:27 Jul 16, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: along a strike length of
If these proposed projects all proceed, it is anticipated that tributaries to the xxx Catchment would be dissected by mines along a strike length of approximately 100km.

如果这些拟建项目均得以实施,预计xxx流域的支流*将在约100公里走向长度上被矿场阻断得支离破碎*.

Need suggestions on how to improve the translation (mainly the part marked between **). Am a little stuck. Thanks in advance!
oceano
China
矿区走向长度上
Explanation:
预计矿区将在其约100公里的走向长度上将xxx流域的支流阻断成多个堰塞湖。

将被动语态改成主动语态。

strike length----矿区走向长度
Selected response from:

justin-zhang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4矿区走向长度上
justin-zhang
3在矿区100km长的范围内
Shang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在矿区100km长的范围内


Explanation:
在矿区100km长的范围内

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
矿区走向长度上


Explanation:
预计矿区将在其约100公里的走向长度上将xxx流域的支流阻断成多个堰塞湖。

将被动语态改成主动语态。

strike length----矿区走向长度

justin-zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 阻断并不一定形成堰塞湖吧?原文并无此意。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search