db

Chinese translation: 钻珠

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:db
Chinese translation:钻珠
Entered by: Julia Zou

02:41 Nov 17, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: db
Ring Pt950, 5 db pcs. of brilliant cut diamonds totaling 0.15ct
这是对一条项链的描述。
pcs=pieces
请问“db"是什么意思呢? double吗? 感谢您的帮助!
Julia Zou
China
钻珠
Explanation:
db - can not be diamond band. How can a ring have 16 db??
(from your other Kudoz question)

Ring Pt950, 5 db pcs. of brilliant cut diamonds totaling 0.15ct
这是对一条项链的描述。
A ring necklace made of 95% platinum with 5 diamond beads that are composed of brilliant cut diamonds with a total carat weight of 0.15

Au585, 198 pcs. of brilliant cut diamonds totaling 1.43ct TW VS, briolette cut citrine 16db 8x5mm.
这是对一枚戒指的描述。
a gold ring band that is studded with 198 pcs of brilliant cut diamonds (1.43ct TW, VS clarity ) + 16 diamond beads (8x5mm size each) composed of briolette cut citrine stone.

Bead, 16 citrine (heated), 16x12mm nugget (BEGB1190) - US$ 10.62 Bead, 16" citrine (heated), 13x5mm-8x5mm faceted briolette (BEGB1160) US$ 42.47 US$ .... wholesale Bead, pyrite (natural), 10x10mm diamond. Sold per 16-inch ...
www.lightinthebox.com/Bead--16--citrine--heated---16x12mm-n... - Cached

Diamond Beads China Wholesale Supplier Bead, quartz crystal (natural), 8x5mm diamond Sold per 16-inch strand (BEGB3328): Description:Bead, quartz crystal (natural), 8x5mm diamond. ...
www.lightinthebox.com/producttags/Diamond-Beads/ - Cached

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diamond band 钻石带
Dr JM Chen, PhD
3钻珠
karcsy


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond band 钻石带


Explanation:
If you can see a picture of the jewellery described, maybe you can decide what the abbreviation is for according to the picture...My guess is: It's probably an abbreviation for 'diamond band' 钻石带 (please see links below)





Example sentence(s):
  • Five-Stone Diamond Band Stunning five-stone band featuring 2 carats of matched round diamonds prong-set in platinum.
  • A modern twist on the standard wedding ring. This 18k White Gold ring has one single row pave diamond band, one double row pave band, and a plain band intertwined. 现代的标准的结婚戒指。这只金戒指用一个18k白金带做为基准,另辅

    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/5-diamond-ring-stone/stores-html
    Reference: http://www.higous.com/agencyview/?id=7015
Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, William!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
db = diamond beads
钻珠


Explanation:
db - can not be diamond band. How can a ring have 16 db??
(from your other Kudoz question)

Ring Pt950, 5 db pcs. of brilliant cut diamonds totaling 0.15ct
这是对一条项链的描述。
A ring necklace made of 95% platinum with 5 diamond beads that are composed of brilliant cut diamonds with a total carat weight of 0.15

Au585, 198 pcs. of brilliant cut diamonds totaling 1.43ct TW VS, briolette cut citrine 16db 8x5mm.
这是对一枚戒指的描述。
a gold ring band that is studded with 198 pcs of brilliant cut diamonds (1.43ct TW, VS clarity ) + 16 diamond beads (8x5mm size each) composed of briolette cut citrine stone.

Bead, 16 citrine (heated), 16x12mm nugget (BEGB1190) - US$ 10.62 Bead, 16" citrine (heated), 13x5mm-8x5mm faceted briolette (BEGB1160) US$ 42.47 US$ .... wholesale Bead, pyrite (natural), 10x10mm diamond. Sold per 16-inch ...
www.lightinthebox.com/Bead--16--citrine--heated---16x12mm-n... - Cached

Diamond Beads China Wholesale Supplier Bead, quartz crystal (natural), 8x5mm diamond Sold per 16-inch strand (BEGB3328): Description:Bead, quartz crystal (natural), 8x5mm diamond. ...
www.lightinthebox.com/producttags/Diamond-Beads/ - Cached



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search