Mill (to treat the ore)

Chinese translation: 选矿场

11:05 Jul 9, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Mill (to treat the ore)
It's from an article about tin mining. Sample senteces as below:
1.The company��s vision is to ...... construct a one million tonne per annum mill to treat this ore.
2. The company must have a mill that is accessible by the mines to treat the ore.

I've looked it up in the internet and main suggestions are "ѡ����" and "��ĥ��", which one is more accurate in this context?

Many thanks
Elliot Luo
Australia
Chinese translation:选矿场
Explanation:
我个人比较倾向选矿场。请见以下连结 http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/20050807/051950-9...

mill 磨机;选矿厂
Selected response from:

Guei Lin
United States
Grading comment
选矿厂吧
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1选矿场
Guei Lin
3 +1(处理矿石的)磨矿机
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mill (to treat the ore)
(处理矿石的)磨矿机


Explanation:
mill => ore mill machine 磨矿机 ==> machine used for grinding ores
http://dict.zhuaniao.com/en/ore mill/

There are numerous types of mill -> ball mill, ore crusher,pulverizing mill, etc. Their differences are the sizes of the ore after passing the mill.


Colorado Goldfields - OTC CGFIA.OB | Junior Gold Mining | Minerals ... The Mill has the capacity to refine up to 700 short tons per day. ... the mill entrance, after drainage verification, will then be ready to accept new ore. ...
www.cologold.com/prideofthewest.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-09 13:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. capacity of mill depends on type of ore, size & hardness. Harder & larger will reduce its capacity.

Effect Rock Feed Size on Grinding Mill Capacity | Mining Capacity is affected by ore parameters such as hardness and feed size. Increased ore hardness decreases capacity. The effect on mill capacity by varying ...
www.miningbasics.com/.../effect_rock_feed_size_on_grind.php - Cached - Similar

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Chen
3 hrs
  -> 感恩!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mill (to treat the ore)
选矿场


Explanation:
我个人比较倾向选矿场。请见以下连结 http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/20050807/051950-9...

mill 磨机;选矿厂


    Reference: http://www.kejiyingyu.com/search.php?dictkeyword=%E9%80%89%E...
    Reference: http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/20050807/051950-9...
Guei Lin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
选矿厂吧

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waverider26: 可简称 - 选厂
950 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search