PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

heishi

Chinese translation: 黑氏

21:15 Jan 5, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewelry
English term or phrase: heishi
Context: "The Santo Domingo Pueblo people have mastered the art of making fine jewelry and heishi out of the colorful stones."

Thanks in advance for your help.
Yi Yuan
United States
Chinese translation:黑氏
Explanation:
一种印第安人特有的首饰制品。
Selected response from:

Li Cao
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Li Cao and Adsion, for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4黑氏
Li Cao
4heishi(音平氏 ,新墨西哥城最老式珠宝)
Adsion Liu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heishi(音平氏 ,新墨西哥城最老式珠宝)


Explanation:
heishi
Related phrases: heishi bar
(hee-shee). The oldest form of jewelry in New Mexico, pre-dating the introduction of metals. The literal meaning of heishi is "shell" ...
www.jewelrysupplier.com/glossary/H-glossary.htm

源自西班牙语,包括Santo Domingo Pueblo也是源自西班牙语,这儿应该是指美国地名圣多明各Pueblo是指(印第安人)村庄

供参考

Adsion Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黑氏


Explanation:
一种印第安人特有的首饰制品。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heishi
    Reference: http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=hei+shi
Li Cao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Li Cao and Adsion, for your great help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search